AK Concerts




Thursday December 12th

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

Bartlett High School – Bartlett Winter Concert 7p-8:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Chair 5 (Girdwood) – Ukulele Russ & His One Man Frontier Band 10p-2p

Conoco Phillips – KillBill Sax 4:30p-6:30p

Everett’s (Wasilla) – Eddie Ifft Stand Up Comedy 7:30p-9p & 9:30p-11p

Floaters (Big Lake) – Northwind Classic Country Legends 7p-10p

Humpy’s – Lil Trouble 8p-12a

Koot’s — Koot’s Holiday Karaoke Competition 7p-10p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ hndrrxx 10p-2:10a

La Mex – Boogie Two 7p-10p

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Hootenanny Riesa Rose & Trey Wolf 8p-10p

Middle Way Café – Under 21 Open Mic 5:30p-7:30p

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Live Jazz 7:30p-10:30p

Northwood Elementary – Winter Band and Orchestra Concert 2:30p-3p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Tequila 61˚ — Becky Kotter 6p-9p

UAA Department of Music – UAA Piano Masterclass Recital // Free 7p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Flannels & Skanks w/ Murmur 9p-12a

Willow Elementary – Willow Elementary School Holiday Concert 7p-8p

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café -The Block Mic Drop 7-9

Friday December 13th

907 Alehouse – Hwy9 8p-12a

Alaska Dance Promotions – Friday Night Dance Lounge 8p-1:30a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — Acoustic Steak Night w/ J.J. Shockley 6p-8p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – DJ Rico 8p-12a

Anchorage Museum (Planetarium) – Polar Nights: Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon 7:30p-8:15p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry Band 10p-3a

The Avenue Bar – Nightmare Before Christmas Party w/ DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

The Carousel – Neutrino Surfers 10p-2p

Everett’s (Wasilla) – Eddie Ifft Stand Up Comedy 7:30p-9p & 9:30p-11p

Garcia’s Cantina & Café – H3 9p-12a

Glenn Massay Theater (Palmer) – The Alaskan Nutcracker 7p-9p

Hard Rock Café – Boogie Shoes 9p-1a

Heart of the City — SHR Family Christmas Album Release Show! 7p-10p

Homer High School – Homer Nutcracker 2019 7:30p-9:30p

Houston High School – HJSH Talent Show 5p-8p

Humpy’s – Humpys 9p-1p

Koot’s – Eddie Ifft 7:30p-9p & 9:30p-11p

Koot’s – Laserwolf & Friends: Moon Bounce Edition 9p-2:30p

Koot’s – Rooted — Reggae 10p-2:30a

Koot’s – The Look’s Xmas Fashion Shows 2019 11p-2a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

The Last Frontier Brewing Company (Wasilla) – James D. Lasiter 6:30p-9:30p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Valley Below 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Eternal Cowboys 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Panty Clause in Wonderland 6:30p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Tom & Dave 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Ava Earl 7p-10p

Muldoon Elementary – Muldoon Winter Concert 5:30p-6:30p

Northern Light United Church (Juneau) – AYC: Celebrating 25 Years w/ Alaska Youth Choir 7p-9p

Petroleum Club of Anchorage – Friday at Five 5p-9p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Lulu Small 8p-11p

St. Patrick’s Parish – Christmas with Alaska Chamber Singers 8p-10p

The Spur (Fairbanks) – Nightmare Before Christmas Party 8p-3a

Van’s Dive Bar – Friday the 13th w/Saucy Yoda, The Avery Wolves, Hoss, Icky Nikki 9p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Bulet Band 7:30p-11:30p

Whale’s Tail – Past Our Prime 7p-9a

Whale’s Tail – Fridays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – SlipNight : A Night of Nu Metal and Heavy Nostalgia 10p-2a

Zip Kombucha – Artist Pop Up w/ Dynamics of One 4p-8p

Saturday December 14th35+ Singles Dance Club – Cha Cha Lesson and Dance Party 7p-11p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts –TubaChristmas 2019 12p-1p

Alpine Inn (Sutton) – JJ Shockley, TLoop, Michelle LaRose, & The Whee Duet Band 9-12a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — KillBill Sax 6:30p-10p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Area 907 8p-12a

Anchorage Unitarian Universalist Fellowship – 2019 Winter Recital w/ Amanda Kerr 11a-1p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Ugly Christmas Sweater Party 10p-3a

Avenue Bar Anchorage — Fa La La La La the Force! 10p-3a

Backcountry Bike & Ski (Palmer) – Roland Roberts Trio Live 6:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Hw9 Live 10p-2a

Central Lutheran Church – Sights and Sounds of the Season 6:30p-8:30p

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Ava Earl and Andy Mullen Cabin Sessions 6p-9p

Dena’ina Center – Killoran Productions 11a-12:15p

Dimond High School – Holiday Concert with Ken Peltier 6p-9p

Fairbanks Children Museum — Jingle Jamboree 10p-5p

Gerald C. Wilson Auditorium (Kodiak) – 9th Annual Holiday Bells 4p-5p & 7p-8p

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Emily Anderson: Gold Single Release 7p-10p

Glenn Massay Theater (Palmer) – The Alaskan Nutcracker 2p—4p & 7p-9p

Hard Rock Café – The Stack 9p-1a

Homer High School – Homer Nutcracker 2019 3p-5p

Humpy’s – Agents of Karma 9p-1a

Imanuel Baptist Church (Palmer) – Christmas Caroling 4:30-8p

International Hotel and Bar – Arctic Entry 10p-2p

Juneau Arts and Humanities – Community Chorus Holiday Pops 7:30p-10:30p

Justin Cole’s Down East Saloon – The Avery Wolves 8:30p-3a

Kharacter’s Alaskan Bar (Homer) – Kharacters pre-christmas Russ party! 10p-2a

Klondike Mike’s and the Main Street Grill – Nervis Rex Colony Christmas ‘19 9p-1a

Koot’s – AK House Movement: We Are ONE featuring Slope114 9p-3a

Koot’s – H3 10p-2:30a

Last Frontier Bar – Ugly Sweater Party 10p-3a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – DJ SpinMaster Theme 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Panty Clause in Wonderland 6:30p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Past Our Prime 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Todd Long 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – I Like Robots 9p-12a

Mountain View Library – Ukulele Jam Session 12p-2p

Oasis Restaurant and Lounge – Oasis Ugly Sweater Party 10p-1a

Organic Oasis Restaurant – Alaska Jazz Workshop: AJW Student Jazz Ensembles Concert 6p-9p

Our Little Farm in Palmer – Colony Christmas Parade 3p-9p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

Rainforest Yoga (Juneau) – December Wild Heart Dance 7p-8p

Roma Bistro on the Wharf (Juneau) – Date Night at Roma Bistro w/ Rob Cohen 6:30p-9p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – David Johnson 7:30p-11p

St. Patrick’s Parish – Christmas with Alaska Chamber Singers 8p-10p

UAF Grant Hall (Fairbanks) – 907 Brass 1:30p-4:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Rooted 9p-12a

Whale’s Tail – Lil’ Trouble 7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Saturdays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Millennial Falcons & DJ Fan Service Holiday House Party Fundraiser for Jerry! 7p-2a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – 2pm: Gypsy Jazz Jam 6p-8:30p

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Sunday December 15th106.1 FM KONR – Beats Roots Alaska: Beat Roots w/ Myndgruv 3p-5p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Project Violin: The Art of Music, An Auction 1:30p-4:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – 55th Anniversary Celebration Concert 3p-4:30p

Anchorage Museum – Wells Fargo Free Day: Winter Concert 1p-4p

Bell’s Nursery – Alaska Jumping Flea Society 1p-3p

Humpy’s — Open Mic Night at Humpy’s 8p-11p

Juneau Arts and Humanities – Community Chorus Holiday Pops 4p-6p

Koot’s – VivaVoom Brr-Lesque Presents: 2019 Prep Academy 12p-2p

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Carols & Kegs 6p-8p

Palmer Public Library – Alaska Celtic Pipes & Drums 2p-4p

UAF Charles Davis Concert Hall (Fairbanks) – Holiday Concerts w/ Fairbanks Community Band 4p-7p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic Night 9p-12a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Sunday Brunch with Ava Earl 10a-2p

Zip Kombucha – Swing Dance Sundays 6p-8p

Monday December 16thAlaska Aviation Museum – Chugiak Girls Choir 6p-8:30p

The Alaska Zoo – Holiday Sing-A-Long 10:30a-11a

Kenai Senior Center – KSC Christmas Choir 1p-2p

Koot’s – Koot’s Music Open Mic Night 8p-2a

Loussac Library – Irish Cultural Collective Music & Dancing 3p-5p

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic Night 8p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday December 17thAmerican Legion Spenard Post 28 – Tuesday Open Mic at Post 28 6:30p-9:30p

Arctic Rec Center – Pacific Bloom Tahitian Dance Winter Session 6:30p-7:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Live Music w/ Matt & Co. 9p-1a

Friends of the Homer Public Library (Homer) – Swing Choir by the Fireplace 5:30p-6:30p

Hula Hands – Under 21 Open Mic -East 5:30p-7:30p

Jitters (Eagle River) – Dynamics of One at the Pop Up Shop at Jitters 4p-8p

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

The Pioneer Bar – Mike Gorder 7p-9p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

UAA Recital Hall – Fair Weather Flutes Holiday Concert 7p-8p

Vans Dive Bar – Sideways 9p-1a

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Wednesday December 18thThe Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Hump Day 8p-12a

Charlou — Unplugged Wednesday & Wine Flights w/ Kat Moore 5:30p-8:30p

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Humpy’s – Schaefer Mueller 8p-12a

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Load comments