Thursday December 5th

Alaska Botanical Garden – Alaska Jumping Flea Society 5:30p-7:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Anchorage Classical Ballet Academy: Winter Recital 2p-4p & 7:30p-9:30p

Avenue Bar – Prohibition Party w/ DJ J-Rock 5p-10p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Chair 5 (Girdwood) – Hwy9 Live at the Dive! 10:30p-1:30p

East High School – East High Orchestra Winter Concert 7p-9p

Fairbanks North Star Borough Pioneer Park – 9th Army Band’s Holiday Show 7p-8:30p

Humpy’s – Nothin’ But Karma 8p-12a

Koot’s — Koot’s Holiday Karaoke Competition 7p-10p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ hndrrxx 10p-2:10a

La Mex – Boogie Two 7p-10p

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Matthew Read 8p-10p

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Thursday Night Jazz 7:30p-10:30p

Pubhouse at Inlet Towers – Danger & Diva 6p-9p

SubZero Microlounge – Prohibition Party 5p-11:30p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

UAF Charles Davis Concert Hall (Fairbanks) – Music at One: Fall 2019 1p-2p

Van’s Dive Bar – Fiona Rose / French Jessica / Wash Your Hands / Samantha Wiggins 9p-12a

Williwaw – Great Land Trust Winter Party 5:30p-8:30p

Zip Kombucha – Foot 4p-6p

Friday December 6th

907 Alehouse – Wreck In The Roundabout 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts –The Nutcracker by Anchorage Classical Ballet Academy 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Dance Promotions – Friday Night Dance Lounge 8p-1:30a

Alaska Museum (Juneau) — December Gallery Walk with Vox Borealis 4:30p-7p

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — Acoustic Steak Night w/ Sue Todd 6p-8p

Amvets Post 2 – T Harvey Combo 8p-11:30p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – DJ Rico 8p-12a

Anchorage Museum – December First Friday After Hours w/ Marian Call, Ursa Miner, Aspenyarrow & Ava Earl 6p-9p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – 90’s to Now Party w/ DJ Tony Taylor & Polo Polo Polo 10p-3a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Band of Brothers AK (Wasilla) – Live Music Family Night – Candlelite Jazz 6p-8p

Downtown Heritage Café (Juneau) – First Friday Gallery Walk 5p-8:30p

Four Corners Lounge (Palmer) – Ken Peltier Band 10p-2a

Garcia’s Cantina & Café – Will H. Johnson 9p-12a

Hard Rock Café – Nothin’ But Trouble 9p-1a

Hering Auditorium (Fairbanks) – The Nutcracker — Presented by North Star Ballet 8p-10p

Humpy’s – The Stack 9p-1p

International Arctic Research Center (IARC) (Fairbanks) – North Star Strings 3p-5p

Juneau Dance Theatre – The Nutcracker 7p-9p

Kindred Post (Juneau) – Gallery Art Walk 4:30p-7:30p

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Cold Fusion 10p-2a

Koot’s – The Rich Guzzi Comedy Hypnosis Experience. 8p-10:30a

Koot’s – 36 Crazyfists 25th Anniversary Show 8p-1a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Goddamn Ranchhand Band 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Andy Mullen 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Eternal Cowboys 8p-11p

Noyes Pavilion – Holiday Bonfire 7p-10p

Open Space Alaska – 5th Annual First Friday Bash 5:30p-8:30p

Red Dog Saloon (Juneau) – Gallery Rock 3 9p-1a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Alaska Blues Core 8p-12a

The Spot (Willow) – Under 25 Open Mic 3p-6p

St. Patrick’s Parish – Advent Benefit Concert 7p-9p

Teeland Middle School (Wasilla) – Winter Concert 6th-8th grade 6:30p-8p

UAA Department of Music – UAA Voice Master Class Recital // Free 11a-12:30p

UAA Department of Music – UAA Student Recitals // Free 2p-4p

Van’s Dive Bar – Orion Donicht 9p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Danger Money 7:30p-11:30p

Whale’s Tail – Fridays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Naughty or Nice Party w/ The Last Rocketeer 10p-2a

Saturday December 7th

35+ Singles Dance Club – Cha Cha Lesson and Dance Party 7p-11p

907 Alehouse – Nervis Rex 8p-12a

Alibi Bar & Café (Homer) — DJ Blaque 10p-1a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts –The Nutcracker by Anchorage Classical Ballet Academy 2p-4p & 7:30p-9:30p

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — The Amalgajam 7p-11p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew 10p-3a

The Castle on O’Malley – Alaska Jumping Flea Society 11:30a-2p

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (Fairbanks) – North Star Strings 4p-4:30p

Centennial Hall Convention Center (Juneau) – Annual Juneau Fireman’s Ball 8p-11p

Four Corners Lounge (Palmer) – Ken Peltier Band 10p-2a

Gold Street Music (Juneau) — December 2019 Concert 7:30p-10p

Hering Auditorium (Fairbanks) – The Nutcracker — Presented by North Star Ballet 2p-4p & 8p-10p

The Hole Look – Stocking Stuffer Pop Up Shop 12p-6p

Homer High School — Homer Nutcracker 2019 3p-5p & 7:30p-9:30p

Humpy’s – Tanana Rafters 9p-1a

Juneau Dance Theatre – The Nutcracker 2p-4p & 7p-9p

Kharacter’s Alaskan Bar (Homer) – Burnt Down House Bluegrass 10p-2a

Koot’s – The Rich Guzzi Comedy Hypnosis Experience. 8p-10:30a

Koot’s – Spoof 9p-11p

Koot’s – WrestlePro After Party 10p-2:30a

Loussac Library – Celebrating Women in Music 3p-5p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Goddamn Ranchhand Band 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Past Our Prime 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Forest That Never Sleeps 7p-10p

Petroleum Club of Anchorage – St. Andrew’s Night and Christmas Ceilidh 6p-10p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

The Rendezvous (Juneau) – Holiday Drag Show : A Funky Punky Christmas 7p-11:30p

Roma Bistro on the Wharf (Juneau) – Date Night at Roma Bistro w/ Rob Cohen 6:30p-9p

Shannon Park Baptist Church (Fairbanks) – Christmas Whistle Concert 7p-8:30p

UAA Department of Music – Sounds of the Season: University Singers & Sinfonia 7:30p-9p

UAF Department of Music (Fairbanks) – Choir of the North Holiday Concert 7:30p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – The Dirty Heathens and Icky Nikki 9p-12a

Whale’s Tail – Danger & Diva 7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Saturdays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Ugly Sweater Party in the Loft w/ DJ GRE 9:30p-2a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – AKIMI Music Summit Showcase 6p-8:30p

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Sunday December 8th

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Anchorage Community Concert Band: The Sounds of Music 4p-6p

Glenn Massay Theater (Palmer) – Messiah Performance 2p-4p & 7p-9p

Homer High School — Homer Nutcracker 2019 3p-5p

Humpy’s — Open Mic Night at Humpy’s 8p-11p

Hering Auditorium (Fairbanks) – The Nutcracker — Presented by North Star Ballet 2p-4p

Juneau Dance Theatre – The Nutcracker 2p-4p

Koot’s – VivaVoom Brr-Lesque Presents: 2019 Prep Academy 12p-2p

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

SubZero Microlounge – Cocktail Cabaret 6p-8p

Trinity Lutheran Church – Sights and Sounds of the Season 4p-6p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Uncle Jim, The East-Side Balladeer 11a-2p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic Night 9p-12a

West High School – 73rd Community Messiah 2p-4p

Zip Kombucha – Swing Dance Sundays 6p-8p

Monday December 9th

Kenai Senior Center – KSC Christmas Choir 1p-2p

Koot’s – Koot’s Music Open Mic Night 8p-2a

Loussac Library – Irish Cultural Collective Music & Dancing 3p-5p

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic Night 8p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday December 10th

American Legion Spenard Post 28 – Tuesday Open Mic at Post 28 6:30p-9:30p

Anchorage Museum – Music at the Museum w/ Zuill Bailey & Fiona Rose 12p-1p

Arctic Rec Center – Pacific Bloom Tahitian Dance Winter Session 6:30p-7:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Live Music w/ Matt & Co. 9p-1a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

Noel Wien Library (Fairbanks) — Music Recital: Animated Music! 7p-9p

The Pioneer Bar – Mike Gorder 7p-9p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

UAA Gorsuch Commons – Dance Night 7p-9p

Vans Dive Bar – ARIA Arts & Music Fusion Event 8p-1a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Culture Shift 6:30p-8p

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Wednesday December 11th

Alaska Botanical Garden – Alaska Jumping Flea Society 5:30p-7:30p

Birchwood Christian School (Chugiak) – BCS Christmas Program 2019 6:30p-7:45p

The Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Hump Day 8p-12a

Charlou — Unplugged Wednesday & Wine Flights w/ Sara Anderholm (Pamyua)! 5:30p-8:30p

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Hering Auditorium (Fairbanks) – Holiday Concert Extravaganza! 6p-9p

Humpy’s – Karmic Reduction 8p-12a

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Forest That Never Sleeps 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Karl Merl 7p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

The Rookery Café (Juneau) – Mountainside Presents: Goldwing and Thistle & Myth 7p-9p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

UAA Department of Music – UAA Chamber Music Class Recital // Free 7:30p-9p

Load comments