For more information or web links to all the following events, visit: www.akconcerts.com/playing-soon

Want to have your music listed here? Email: whatshappeninginanchorage@gmail.com

or reach out to AK Concerts on facebook.

Thursday November 6th

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Anchorage Classical Ballet’s Winter Recital 7p-9p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop & Whitney Youngman 7p-11p

Koots – Tico, Tommy, KIllBillSax 10p-1:30a

La Potato – Alaskan Songwriter Association’s Listening Room 7p-9p

Matanuska Brewing Co (Eagle River) – Lil’ Trouble 7p-9p

Pubhouse – Danger & Diva 6p-9p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail – Black Sheep Comedy Night 7p-10p

Friday December 7th

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Celtic Woman 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – The Nutcracker Ballet 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Veterans & Pioneers Home – Alaska Jumping Flea Society 2:30p-3:30p

American Legion Post 15 – No Wake Band 6p-9p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Area 907 8p-12a

The Carousel Lounge – Unhinged 10p-2a

Church of Love – Alaska Music Summit 2018 7p-11p

Humpy’s – Chill Factor 9:30p-1:30a

Koots – The Stack 10p-2:45a

Koots – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

Last Frontier Bar – Fundraiser for Childhood Cancer Families ft KALO 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage) – Ken Peltier Band 9p-12a

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – eets 5p-8p

St. Patrick’s Parish – Christmas with Alaska Chamber Singers 8p-10p

SubZero – DJ House Sessions 9p-1a

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Voice: Master Class Recital 11a-12:30p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Jazz Ensemble 7:30p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Orion Donicht 9p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) - Open Mic Night 6p-8p

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Danger Money 7:30p-11:30p

VFW Post 9981 – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 7p-11p

Williwaw – Showdown presents Glow Party w/ Kandy 9:30p-1:30a

Saturday December 8th

Alaska Botanical Garden – Alaska Jumping Flea Society 6p-8p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Celtic Woman 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – The Nutcracker Ballet 2p-4p, 7:30p-9:30p

Al’s Alaskan Inn – David Rhythm 9:30pm-2a

AmVets Post 49 – T. Harvey Combo 8p-11p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Area 907 8p-12a

The Aviator – Blues Jam 8p-2a

The Carousel Lounge – Boogie Shoes 10p-1a

Church of Love – Alaska Music Summit 2018 10a-11p

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Steve Norwood 7p-10p

Fred Astaire Dance Studio – Winter Ball w/ Blue Notes 8:30p-11:30p

Humpy’s – Rebel Blues 9:30p-1:30a

Koots – The Stack 10p-2:45a

Koots –DJ Covy 10:30p-2:30a

Koots – Erin’s Dance Party 11p-2:45a

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage) – Ken Peltier Band 9p-12a

Reilly’s Irish Pub – Prohibition Party w/ Orion Donicht & The Hot Derelights 8p-1a

SubZero Microlounge – Will H. Johnson 8:30p-11:30p

St. Patrick’s Parish – Christmas with Alaska Chamber Singers 8p-10p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Snow Drifters 6p-8p

Van’s Dive Bar – Makerspace 5th Anniversary Party 7p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Mike Morgan 6:30p-8p

The Whale’s Tail – Asenati 7p-9p

Williwaw – DJ Just Adam 10:30-2:30

Williwaw – Greats w/ DJ Gre 10p-2a

Sunday December 9th

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Celtic Woman 4p-6p

American Legion Post 29 – DJ Ray 6p-10p

Bear Tooth Theater – Jams for Fams: Holiday Pajama Jam 11am-1p

Church of Love – Alaska Music Summit 2018 10a-2p

Humpy’s - Open Mic 8p-11p

Koots – Open Mic Comedy 7:30p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage) – Kegs & Carols 5p-7p

St. Andrew Catholic Church – Christmas with the Chamber Singers 4p-6p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic w/ Jay Straw 9p-1a

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Guitar Ensemble 4p-6p

UAA Fine Arts Building – Sinfonia Concert II 7:30p-9p

The Writer’s Block – Marian Call 7p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Monday December 10th

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – 9th Army Band 7p-9p

Koot’s – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic w/ Mathew Burgoon 8p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – MonDrews w/Drew Erickson 10p-12a

Tuesday December 11th

Bayshore Elementary School – Evening Concert 7p-8p

Koots – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Uncle Joes Pizzeria (Old Seward Hwy) – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 6:30p-8:30p

Vans Dive Bar- Grateful Jams 7:30p-12a

Wednesday December 12th

49th State Brewing Co. – Dave Roland 6:30p-9:30p

907 Alehouse & Grill – Arctic Jungle Band 7p-10p

Humpy’s – HarpDaddy 8:30p-12:30a

Koots – Comedy Open Mic 7:30p-10p

Koots – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Loussac Library – Anchorage International Folk Dancers 6p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – Past Our Prime 7p-10p

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 9p-12a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

Schwabenhof – Open Mic Night 7p-11p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – We Might Panik 9p-11p

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments