AK Concerts




Thursday Nov. 14thAlleyway Grille – Open Mic Night 7p-10p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

The Creek Street Cabaret (Ketchikan) – Cousin Curtiss & Harrison B 7p-10p

Everett’s (Wasilla) – Comedy Night at Everett’s 8p-10p

Gerald C. Wilson Auditorium (Kodiak) – Ruploops: The Human Radio 7p-9:30p

Humpy’s – Superfrequency 8p-12a

Koots – Holiday Karaoke Competition 7p-10p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter 9p-1a

Mad Myrna’s – The Rocky Horror Show 7p-9p

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Middle Way Café – Under 21 Open Mic -West 5:30p-7:30p

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Live Jazz 7:30p-10:30p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Tequila 61˚ — Thursdays with Will H. Johnson 6p-9p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Dance Performance 8p-9:30p

UAA Student Union Den – Cosplay Dance 7p-9p

UAF Charles Davis Concert Hall (Fairbanks) – Music at One: Fall 2019 1p-2p

UAF Pub – Joe Ransdell-Green 8p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Foot & Friends 9p-12a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – The Block Mic Drop 7p-9p

Friday Nov. 15th

907 Alehouse – Wreck In The Roundabout 8p-12a

Alaska Dance Promotions – Friday Night Dance Lounge 8p-1:30a

Alaska State Office Building (Juneau) – Kimball Theater Pipe Organ Concert w/ Jonas Nordwall 12p-1p

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — Acoustic Steak Night w/ Uncle Jim, The East-Side Balladeer 6p-9p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – DJ Rico 8p-12a

Anchorage Museum – Polar Nights: Friday After Hours w/ Kat Moore 7:30p-8:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – John Shewfelt 10p-3a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Ballroom Dance Club of Fairbanks – Jack and Jill Competition and Social Dance 6p-10p

Best Western Golden Lion Hotel – Salsa w/ Back 2 Basics Dance Company 6p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Hwy9 10p-2a

Chief David Salmon Tribal Hall (Fairbanks) – Athabascan Fiddle Festival 12p-6p

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Warren Miller’s ‘Timeless’ 7p-9p

Glenn Massay Theater (Palmer) – MatSu OnStage presents Pamyua 7p-9p

Hard Rock Café – R&B Live Anchorage! 8p-11p

Heart of the City – Medium Build Album Release Show 8p-11:30p

Hering Auditorium (Fairbanks) – FCA presents: Whose Live Anyway? 7:30p-10:30p

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church (Juneau) – Organ Concert with Jonas Nordwall 7:30p-8:30p

Humpy’s – Marc Brown & the Blues Crew 9p-1a

Koot’s – Viva Las Anchorage: Pulse Dance Co’s Burlesque Extravaganza 8:30p-10:30p

Koot’s – Elvis Monroe w/ DJ Soulman 8p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter 9p-1a

Mad Myrna’s – The Rocky Horror Show 7p-9p

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Marlowe 7p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Past Our Prime 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Eternal Cowboys 8p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – Rebeckah Hastings 9p-12a

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Student Recitals 3p-4p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Dance Performance 8p-9:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Unknowns 9p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Danger Money Band 7:30p-11:30p

Viking Hall – BBQ Scholarship Fundraiser with Blackwater Railroad Company 6p-11p

Whale’s Tail – Denali 7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Fridays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Cousin Curtiss & Harrison B 7p-10p

Williwaw – Onsie Party with DJ Fan Service 10p-2a

Zip Kombucha – Kyle Harrington Live 7p-9p

Zudy’s Café (Seward) – Okaidja Afronso Live in concert 6:30p-9p

Saturday Nov. 16th35+ Singles Dance Club – Dance Lesson and Dinner Dance Party 7p-11p

49th State Brewing – Sweet Cheeks Cabaret: Forbidden Desires 6:30p-8p & 9:30p-11p

907 Alehouse – Danger Money Band 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Whose Live Anyway? 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Celebrate the Music 2019 with the Alaska Sound Celebration 7:30p-9p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Anchorage Civic Orchestra 7:30p-pp

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – Burnt Down House Bluegrass 9p-12a

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Cousin Curtiss & Harrison B 10p-3a

The Carousel Lounge – Past Our Prime 10p-2a

Charlou – Latin Night with Anaya Latin Dance 9p-12a

Hard Rock Café – The Stack 9p-12a

Highland Mountain Correctional Facility – Keys to Life: Lullaby Concert 12p-3p

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church (Juneau) – Organ Workshop w/ Jonas Nordwall 9:30a-11a

Humpy’s – The Jangle Bees 9p-1a

Ivory Jacks (Fairbanks) – Bag Lady Sue 8:30p-11:30p

Kenai Joe’s (Kenai) – The Ledgers 9p-11:30p

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Shred the Cabbage with Braided River 6p-9a

Koot’s – Viva Las Anchorage: Pulse Dance Co’s Burlesque Extravaganza 8:30p-10:30p

Koot’s – Superfrequency 10p-2:30a

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter 9p-1a

Mad Myrna’s – The Rocky Horror Show 7p-9p & 10p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Nrrth, Fat Trophy Wife, Ga$H Money Dance Party 10p-2:30a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Larry Zarella 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Schaefer Mueller 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Forest That Never Sleeps 7p-10p

Momentum Dance Collective – Ghanaian Dance Class with Okaidja Afroso 3p-4:30p

Mountain View Library – Ukulele Jam Session 3:30p-5:30p

Northern Light United Church (Juneau) – Juneau String Ensembles Concert 7p-8:30p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

Roma Bistro on the Wharf (Juneau) – Date Night at Roma Bistro w/ Rob Cohen 6:30p-9p

The Rookery (Juneau) – Nov. Open Mic 6:30p-9:30p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Dos Palmerainians 8p-12a

SubZero Microlounge – Denali 9p-12a

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Dance Performance 8p-9:30p

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Fairbanks – The Portly Presleys 7:30p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Alt Pop Party w/ Lloyds Noize & DJ GRE 9p-2:30a

Viking Hall – 2019 Gatsby Charity Ball 7p-11-

Whale’s Tail – The Nuther Brothers 7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Saturdays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – 2010-2019 Video Dance Partyw/ DJ Spencer Lee 9p-2a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Gypsy Jazz Jam 2p-5p

The Yoga Path (Juneau) – Nov. Wild Heart Dance 7:30p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Sunday Nov. 17thHumpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Koot’s – VivaVoom Brr-Lesque Presents: 2019 Prep Academy 12p-2p

Koot’s – Open Mic Comedy 8:30p-10p

House Concert – Family-Friendly House Concert with Emily Kurn 4p-6p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Dance Performance 5p-7:30p

UAF Charles Davis Hall (Fairbanks) – Jenna Dreydoppel: Junior Voice Recital 4p-5p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic Night 9p-12a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Snow Drifters 12p-2p

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Lauren Somers Heyano, “Emerging” 3p-4:30p

Zip Kombucha – Swing Dance Sundays 6p-8p

Monday Nov. 18thKenai Senior Center – KSC Christmas Choir 1p-2p

Koot’s – Open Mic 8p-2a

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic Night 8p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday Nov. 19th

American Legion Spenard Post 28 – Tuesday Open Mic at Post 28 6:30p-9:30p

Arctic Rec Center – Tahitian Dance 6:30p-7:30p

Brown Bear Saloon (Indian) – Cousin Curtiss 7p-10p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Hula Hands – Under 21 Open Mic -East 5:30p-7:30p

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

The Pioneer Bar – Mike Gorder 7p-9p

Pratt Museum (Homer) – HYSOC Fall Concert 6:30p-7:30p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

UAA Gorsuch Commons – Dance Night 7p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Wednesday Nov. 20th

The Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Hump Day 8p-12a

Charlou — Unplugged Wednesday w/ Kat Moore 5:30p-8:30pc

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Humpy’s – Becky Kotter 8p-12a

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

Loussac Library – Anchorage Bowl Chamber Orchestra: ABCO Winter Concert 7:30p-9p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Todd Long 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Lisa Lisa 7p-10p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

The Rendezvous (Juneau) — GRLZ: Female Open Mic 7p-10p

The Rookery (Juneau) – Mountainside Open Mic & Art Night 7p-9p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

UAA Department of Music – Charles Woodward: Junior Tuba Recital 7:30p-8:30p

Load comments