AK Concerts




Thursday November 21st

49th State Brewery – Black Sheep Comedy 7p-9p

49th State Brewery – Parlor in the Round:Chris Pureka, Ed Washington & Kat Moore 7p-10p

The Alaska Zoo – Strings & Stories Alaska Tour 6:30p-8p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Fairbanks Children Museum — $2 Concert Series w/ DI ATM 5:30p-7:30p

The Flat’s Bistro (Kenai) – Stand Up Comedy 9p-12a

Garcia’s Cantina & Café – Danger Money Band 9p-12a

Hard Rock Café – Joel Kachel 7p-9p

Hard Rock Café – Hedwig and the Angry Inch 9p-11p

Humpy’s – Regina & Will 8p-12a

Kenai Peninsula College – KPC Showcase: Evolution of Yup’ik Dance 5:30p-8p

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Cousin Curtiss & HarrisonB 8p-11p

Koots – Holiday Karaoke Competition 7p-10p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Thursday Night Jazz 7:30p-10:30p

The Schwabenhof – Bluegrass Jam on the Hill 6pm-8p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

UAF Charles Davis Concert Hall (Fairbanks) – Music at One: Fall 2019 1p-2p

Van’s Dive Bar – Queer as Hell 9p-12a

Friday November 22nd

49th State Brewery – Arctic Valley’s 2019 Season Kickoff Party! 7p-11p

Alaska Dance Promotions – Friday Night Dance Lounge 8p-1:30a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — Acoustic Steak Night w/ Gary Stedman 6p-8p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – DJ Rico 8p-12a

Anchorage Museum – 3D Acoustics: Live Music with Tubas, Electronic and Euphonium 7:30p-8:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry 10p-3a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Best Western Golden Lion Hotel – Salsa w/ Back 2 Basics Dance Company 6p-11p

Butte Elementary School – 4/5 Music Performance 2:30p-3:15p & 6:30p-7:15p

The Carousel Lounge – Danger Money 10p-2a

Hard Rock Café – Jubal Fresh 7p-9p

Hard Rock Café – Hedwig and the Angry Inch 9p-11p

Ivory Jacks (Fairbanks) – Skidmarks 8:30p-11:30p

Koot’s – Rooted — Reggae Band 10:30p-2:30a

Koot’s – Stand Up Comedy at Koot’s with Ed Hill 8:30p-10p

Koot’s – Rumble Cats of Alaska and Koot’s presents: The Avery Wolves, Bunnicula Blanc, & Devilwitch 8p-2a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

Last Frontier Bar – 80’s Forever Dance Party 10p-3a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – DJ Fifty50 10p-3p

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Jared Woods 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Shaun Pacarro 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Eternal Cowboys 8p-11p

Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Area 907 10p-2:30p

SubZero Microlounge – Ginger & Ale 9p-12a

Teeland Middle School (Wasilla) – Winter Concert 3rd-5th grade 6:30p-8p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Student Recitals 3p-4p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Guitar Studio Recital 7:30p-8:30p

UAF Department of Music: Charlie McNeil: Junior Violin Recital 7:30p-830p

Van’s Dive Bar – A Van’s Showcase: Hwy9, The Usuals, & Super Secret Ninjas 9p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Steak Night w/ T Harvey Combo 7:30p-11p

Whale’s Tail – Blaze & Eric 7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Fridays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Hippie Sabotage 9p-1a

Williwaw – Lit in the Loft w/ The Last Rocketeer 10p-2a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Salmonfest Music Series Presents Cousin Curtiss and Harrison B 10:30p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Snow Drifters 7p-9p

Saturday November 23rd

35+ Singles Dance Club – Thanksgiving Dance with T Harvey Combo 7p-11p

49th State Brewing – Comedy for a Cause! Scared Scriptless Improv 8p-9:30p

Alibi Bar & Café (Homer) — DJ Fractal Theory at The Alibi 10:30p-2:30a

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – Cousin Curtiss & Harrison B 9p-12a

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Danger Money 8p-12a

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Issa Vibe 2 10p-3a

The Carousel Lounge – Live Music with Ira Sellers 10p-2a

FOCUS Activity Building – Anchorage Homeschool Prom: Literary Character Dance 7p-10

Girdwood Public Library – Wee Be Jammin’ 12p-12:45p

Hard Rock Café – Jubal Fresh 7:30p-9p

Heart of the City – Ursa Miner, Sundog and The Casey Smith Project 7:30p-11:30p

Humpy’s – Those Guys 9p-1a

Kindred Post (Juneau) – Tiny Post Office Concert #18 featuring The Sand Witches 7p-9p

Koot’s – Stand Up Comedy at Koot’s with Ed Hill 8:30p-10p

Koot’s – Ballyhoo! Live in Alaska 9p-2:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Songwriter Showcase: Ryan Bowers, Donielle Carroll, and more! 10p-2:30a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Past Our Prime 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Andy Mullen 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – H3 Hawaii Reggae 9p-12a

Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Area 907 10p-2:30p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

Roma Bistro on the Wharf (Juneau) – Date Night at Roma Bistro w/ Rob Cohen 6:30p-9p

Sheet’ka Kwaan Naa Kahidi Community House (Sitka) – Honoring Our Ancestors: Sheet’ká Kwaan Dancers 6p-8:30p

SubZero Microlounge – Will. H Johnson 9p-12a

UAF Pub – Pub-Jama Party with DJ Danny V 8p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – Icky Nikki, Flannels and Skanks, Wash your Hands 9p-12a

Whale’s Tail – KillBill Sax 7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Saturdays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Hippie Sabotage 9p-1a

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Sunday November 24th

106.1 KONR — Beat Roots & Gravy w/ DJ GRE on Beat Roots Alaska 3p-5p

49th State Brewery – A Night of Performance with Quinn Christopherson & Nick Carpenter w/ Josie Anna Poosiekat & Kittiwake 7p-10p

Don Jose’s – Sunday Dance Night 6p-9p

Humpy’s — Open Mic Night at Humpy’s 8p-11p

Koot’s – VivaVoom Brr-Lesque Presents: 2019 Prep Academy 12p-2p

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

Hanger Ballroom (Juneau) – Cousin Curtiss & Harrison B 7p-10p

Jazz Bistro on 4th (Fairbanks) – Latin Dance Night 6p-9p

UAA Fine Arts Building – Early Music Concert 4p-6p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Photonak and Dynamics of One 11a-2p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic Night 9p-12a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Sunday Brunch with Live Irish Music 12p-2p

Zip Kombucha – Swing Dance Sundays 6p-8p

Monday November 25th

Jazz Bistro on 4th (Fairbanks) – Latin Night 8:30p-10:30p

Kenai Senior Center – KSC Christmas Choir 1p-2p

Koot’s – Koot’s Music Open Mic Night 8p-2a

Loussac Library – Irish Music & Folk Dancing 6p-7:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic Night 8p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday November 26th

American Legion Spenard Post 28 – Tuesday Open Mic at Post 28 6:30p-9:30p

Arctic Rec Center – Pacific Bloom Tahitian Dance Winter Session 6:30p-7:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Live Music w/ Matt & Co. 9p-1a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

The Pioneer Bar – Mike Gorder 7p-9p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

UAA Gorsuch Commons – Dance Night 7p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Wednesday November 27th

The Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Hump Day 8p-12a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Humpy’s – Schaefer Mueller 8p-12a

Jazz Bistro on 4th (Fairbanks) – Mambo Wednesday with Freddy Cuba Live 8:30p-10:30p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Jimmy Sandy 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Pierre Bidondo 7p-10p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

The Rookery (Juneau) – Mountainside Open Mic & Art Night 7p-9p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Turkey’s Last Stand w/ Hot Dish 9p-12a

Williwaw – Rock ‘n’ Roll Bingo w/ Kyle Farrell 7:30p-10:30p

Williwaw Social – Friendsgiving Eve Dance Party w/ DJ Fan Service 8p-1a

Load comments