69529096_2548499178546219_4174198459223506944_n.jpg




By AK Concerts compiled by Cody Herron-Webb

AKC logos-05 (2).png

Thursday September 5th

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul Rock & Roll 8p-11p

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Golden Saloon (McCarthy) – Open Mic Night 10p-12:30a

Heart of the City – Sound Over Silence w/ Jaybird Parkhurst, Emma Hill, Medium Build, Aural Imago, & Cannon Fire Orange 7p-9p

Howling Dog Saloon (Fairbanks) – Thursday Night Jam 8p-11p

Long Branch Saloon – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 9p-1a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Seth Freeman Band 8p-12a

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Visions 8p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Roots & Branches 7-10p

The Rendezvous (Juneau) — Onry Ozzborn w/ Jacob Beach & Sneaky Jesus 9:30p-10p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Jam Night w/ Andy Mullen 7p-11p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

UAA Student Activities – Open Mic Night 7p-9p

Williwaw – The Eternal Cowboys 7p-10p

Williwaw – Throwback Thursdays w/ DJ Adam 7p-10p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Dance Party w/ DJ Hankerchief 9p-1:30a

Friday September 6th

69131651_2558336127620533_6450829617740644352_n.jpg

49th State Brewery – Tropical! w/ Clint Samples 10p-1a

907 Alehouse & Grill – Wreck In The Roundabout 7p-10p

Alibi Bar & Café (Homer) – KP Brass Band 9p-12a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — Acoustic Steak Night w/ J.J. Shockley 6p-8p

Anchorage Museum – Rogues & Wenches sail with the Franklin Expedition 6:30p-8p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry 10p-3a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Band of Brothers AK – Live Music Night w/ Candlelite Jazz 5p-7p

Bunnell Street Arts Center (Homer) – Jeffrey Lee Mills Concert 8p-10p

The Carousel Lounge – The Jephries, Saucy Yoda, Wrick Luv, & Wash Your Hands 9p-2a

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Blackwater Railroad Company & Seth Freeman Band7p-11p

The Folk School (Fairbanks) – Friday Uke Jam 7p-9p

Four Corner’s Lounge (Palmer) – Seth Malone & The Mabrey Brothers 10p-12a

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Sound Check September 7p-9p

Hard Rock Café – First Friday Comedy 8p-9:30p

Heart of the City – RecoveryFest 2019 w/ Kittiwake, Quinn Christopherson, & Nick Carpenter 7:30p-11p

Kharacters Alaskan Bar (Homer) – First Friday w/ Team Danger 10p-2a

Koot’s – The Stack 10p-2a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

Long Branch Saloon – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 9p-1a

Mad Myrna’s – Friday Night Diva Variety Show 9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Hobo Jim 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Derral Gleason Music 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Eternal Cowboys 7p-10p

O’Malley’s on the Green – Nothin’ But Trouble 7:30p-10:30p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Great North Special 7p-11p

The Spot (Willow) – Under 25 Open Mic 3p-6p

SubZero Microlounge – House Sessions w/ DJ Just Adam 9p-1a

UAA Professional Studies Building (Room 154) – 88.1FM KRUA Volunteer Meeting 5p-6p

Van’s Dive Bar – Orion Donicht First Friday 9p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

Wood & Wire Guitars & Music (Palmer) — Dylan Jenkins, Derek Youmans, & Roland Olayvar 7p-9p

Williwaw – House Party w/ DJ Fan Service 9p-11p

Willow Farmer’s Market – Live Music by Jimmy Sandy 3p-6p

Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Mischa Shimek 7p-10p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – JUNOsmile 9p-1:30a

Saturday September 7th

35+ Singles Dance Club – Hustles Lessons with Mark & Julie 7p-8p

Alibi Bar & Café (Homer) – KP Brass Band 9p-12a

Alice’s Champagne Palace – Seth Freeman Band 9p-12a

Anchorage Market – Tloop Music 2:10p-3:20p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Arctic Outlaws 8p-12a

Anchorage Symphony Orchestra – Champagne Pops 6:30p-9:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Derral Gleason Trio 10p-3a

Avenue Bar – KONR Fundraiser w/ DJ Cali & Truly Badd 5p-3a

Bernies Bungalow – Nothin’ But Trouble 7p-10p

Centennial Hall Convention Center (Juneau) – Music Around the World 7:30p-9:30-

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Ken Peltier Band & Motown Fever 7p-11p

Hard Rock Café – Mark Brown Band 9p-1a

Homer High School Mariner Theater — The Fab Four 4p-10p

Humpy’s – Becky Kotter & Co. 7:30p-1:30a

International Hotel & Bar (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry 10-2a

JBER Richarson Theater – KonneXion LIVE 6p-7:30p

Kharacters Alaskan Bar (Homer) – Jacques & Lorne 10p-2a

Koot’s — Ryan’s Brutal Birthday Show w/ Decepticide, Awaken Atagonist, & Beyond the Tides 9p-12a

Koot’s – The Stack 10p-2a

Koot’s – DJ Just Adam 10:30p-2a

Mad Myrna’s – Dumpster Divas 10p-1a

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Jared Woods 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Hobo Jim 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – H3 Hawaii Reggae Band 9p-12a

Palmer Alehouse – Blackwater Railroad Company 7p-10p

Pier One Theatre, Inc. (Homer) – Scared Scriptless Improv Comedy 8p-10p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Great North Special 7p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – Denali 9p-12a

Triple J Roadhouse (Houston) – Gekkota 8p-10p

UAF Pub (Fairbanks) – Kittiwake / Good Hank / Amelia Cooper 9p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – Hw9 w/ Appalaskan Jess 9p-1a

Williwaw – Billie Eilish & Halsey Dance Party w/ DJ Fan Service 10:30p-2a

Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Spenard Song Circle w/Emma Hill, Jamie Whiteman, & Francesca Erni 7p-9p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – JUNOsmile 9p-1:30a

69511853_10157584489458966_4722474227381305344_n.jpg

Sunday September 8th

106.1 FM KONR Out North Radio – Beat Roots w/ Cryoslpr & Simplicate 3p-5p

203 Kombucha (Palmer) – Roland Olavar 3p-5p

Anchorage Baptist Temple – Children’s Choir Fall Kick-Off 6p-8p

Anchorage Market & Festival – Gary Stedman 3:30p-4:40p

Christ Community Church – Brother Will 6p-9p

The Flats Bistro (Kenai) – The Seth Freeman Band 8p-11p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Rick Brooks 7p-10p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee — Uncle Jim, The East Side Balladeer 11a-2p

Williwaw – Daydreams on the Roof ft. DJ Gre 4p-10p

Monday September 9th

49th State Brewing – Becky Kotter 7p-10p

Christian Community Church (Homer) – Coda’s Adult Ensemble Rehearsal 5:30p-7:30p

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Pierre Bidondo 7p-10p

Koot’s – Open Mic 8p-2a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Jam w/ Ben Sayers 9p-1:30a

Tuesday September 10th

49th State Brewing – Becky Kotter 7p-10p

American Legion Post 28 – Taco Tuesday Open Mic 6:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 7p-10p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – Alaskan Rooted Indie Artists Showcase 8p-1a

Williwaw – Taco Tequila Turntables w/ DJ Joe Brady 5p-10p

Wednesday September 11th

49th State Brewing – Becky Kotter 7p-10p

The Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Hump Day 8p-12a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Homer High School Mariner Theater – Quixotic at the Alaska World Art’s Festival 7p-9p

Ivory Jacks (Fairbanks) – Molsky’s Mountain Drifters 7p-10p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Open Mic Comedy 8:30p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Jared Woods 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Rhythmic Circle 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Lisa Lisa 7p-10p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Timeout Lounge – Seth Freeman Band 9p-11p

Van’s Dive Bar – Mix & Match Wednesdays 8p-1a

Load comments