Folk festival




Anchorage Folk Festival

All main stage performances are FREE for everyone and located at the

Wendy Williamson Auditorium.

More inside

2533 Providence Drive

Anchorage, AK 99508

(All times are approximate, and schedules may be changed without notice)

More info can be found at http://www.anchoragefolkfestival.org/

Thursday Evening, January 24, 7 PM

Wendy Williamson Auditorium

7:00 PM – Alaska Jumping Fleas

7:15 PM – Saturday Cinders

7:30 PM – Mixed Meter

7:45 PM – The Cheapest Key

8:00 PM – The Gitterounders

8:15 PM – Becky Kotter and Company

8:30 PM – Yukonnites

8:45 PM – Spenard Johnny

Friday Evening, January 25, 7 PM

Wendy Williamson Auditorium

7:00 PM – Red Cap and the Cyser Boys

7:15 PM – Midnight Starlight

7:30 PM – Bootleg Brown

7:45 PM – Jakelegs

8:00 PM – Between the Keys

8:15 PM – Mary Schallert & The New York City Boys

8:30 PM – Buck Fever & Power Struggle

8:45 PM – Ben Winship & Eli West

Saturday Afternoon, January 26, 1 PM

Wendy Williamson Auditorium

1:00 PM – Gary Stedman

1:15 PM – Grin and Baehr-It

1:30 PM – Anchorage Suzuki Fiddlers

1:45 PM – Polka Dan

2:00 PM – kg on the sax

2:15 PM – Spring Gently

2:30 PM – Bucket of Brians

2:45 PM – Delaney Clodfelter

3:00 PM – Alaska Main Squeeze

3:15 PM – Lauren Somers Heyano

3:30 PM – db pedersen

3:45 PM – Spencer and Harrison

4:00 PM – John Cook

4:15 PM – Folk Medicine

4:30 PM – Fiona Rose and the 37’s

4:45 PM – Anchorage Mandolin Orchestra (AMO)

Saturday Evening, January 26, 7 PM

Wendy Williamson Auditorium

7:00 PM – Thunderbird Ukulele

7:15 PM – Powder Day

7:30 PM – J Shogren

7:45 PM – Chris Thompson & Friends

8:00 PM – Justin Cano

8:15 PM – Wings To Fly

8:30 PM – Ten Dollar Bet

8:45 PM – Whitney Youngman

9:00 PM – Booth Country Kings featuring Amanda Kerr

9:15 PM – Naked Mabel

9:30 PM – Robbie Beebe and Friends

9:45 PM – Red Elk

Sunday Afternoon, January 27, 1 PM

Wendy Williamson Auditorium

1:00 PM – Paul and Lee Band with Free Will

1:15 PM – Timbre Music Studio

1:30 PM – Faded Jeans

1:45 PM – The Newlybirds

2:00 PM – Kathy Burgoyne and Raqs On, accompanied by Djinn Fizz (on the raqs)

2:15 PM – Tom & Dom

2:30 PM – Thunderbird Guitar

2:45 PM – Paul Paslay

3:00 PM – Miriah’s Student Band

3:15 PM – Los Peces Del Norte

3:30 PM – From Paradise Valley

3:45 PM – Dawn Berg

4:00 PM – The Gospel Sound

4:15 PM – Keil and Brown

4:30 PM – Sturm Troupers

4:45 PM – Alaska City Folk Arts

Sunday Evening, January 27, 7 PM

Wendy Williamson Auditorium

7:00 PM – Lou Nathanson

7:15 PM – Brubaker Family Band

7:30 PM – Bayou Glacée

7:45 PM – Steven Bacon

8:00 PM – String of Lights

8:15 PM – Annie Carlson

8:30 PM – Western Centuries

For more information or web links to all the following events, visit: www.akconcerts.com

Want to have your music listed here? Email: whatshappeninginanchorage@gmail.com

or reach out to AK Concerts on facebook.

AK Concerts

 

Thursday January 24th  

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop  7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown Fever: Motown, Soul, & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Church of Love – Folk Fest Contra Dance  7:30p-10:30p

Farmhouse Jypsy (Soldotna) – Abigail Ward  5p-8p

Humpy’s – Regina & Will 8p-12a

Koot’s – Lowroc.  10p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Company (Anchorage) – Lil' Trouble 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Tom & Dave  7p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt  7p-9p

UAA Student Union Den – Open Mic & Karaoke  7p-9p

UAA Wendy Williamson Auditorium – Anchorage Folk Festival (FREE) 7p-10p

Williwaw – Yoke Lore  7p-12a

 

Friday January 25th  

 

49th State Brewery – Anchorage Folk Festival Dancehall  8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Kaumakaiwa Kanaka'ole  7:30p-9:30p

Anchorage Baptist Temple – Winter Princess Ball (Father Daughter Event)  6:30p-8:30p

Bayshore Elementary -  Bayshore Family Luau  6p-7:30p

The Cannery (Kenai) – Rob Benedict w/ Hot Mess  6:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge -  Orion Donicht 10p-2a

Church of Love – Ecstatic Dance w/ DJ Jacob Mattie 6p-8p

Humpy’s – H3  9p-1a

Koots –  Marc Brown & the Blues Crew 10p-2:30a

Koots – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – The Eternal Cowboys 9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Blaze & Eric  7p-10p

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys  10p-2a

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Hot Dog & Ski Bunny Party 10p-3a

SubZero – DJ House Sessions   9p-1a

UAA Wendy Williamson Auditorium – Anchorage Folk Festival (FREE) 7p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Chelsea’s Biscuit & Village Mutt  9p-2a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Danger Money  7:30p-10p

The Whale’s Tail -  Becky Kotter & Company 7p-9a

The Whale’s Tail -  DJ 3rd George  9p-2a

 

Saturday January 26th  

49th State Brewery - Scared Scriptless Improv Comedy 8p-9:30a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Anchorage Symphony Orchestra: "Perceptions" 8p-10p

Alaska Native Heritage Center – Circumpolar World Music Festival  10a-5p

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night  6p-10:30p

Arctic Valley Ski Area Afterglow Pub – The Neutrino Surfers  2:30p-5:30p

Brother’s Café (Kenai) – Saturday Night Live Open Mic  5p-8p

The Carousel Lounge – Unhinged "Sexy Pajama Party" 10p-2a

Humpy’s – Marc Brown & the Blues Crew 9p-1a

Klondike Mike’s & the Main Street Grill (Palmer) – Beards, Bands, & Brews 5p-9p

Koots –  Boogie Shoes 9p-2:30a

Koots –DJ Covy 10:30p-2:30a

La Potato – The Shoot Dangs  9p-2a

Mad Myrna’s – Friday Night Diva Show Audition Night  10p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – Nervis Rex 9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – AK Acoustic Projekt  7p-10p

McGinley’s Pub – Gail & Bill 8p-12a

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys  10p-2a

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Hot Dog & Ski Bunny Party 10p-3a  

SubZero – Will H. Johnson 9p-12a

Triple J Roadhouse (Houston) – Trip Wire  11a-12a

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Queen’s Coffeehouse Confessions  7p-8p

Van’s Dive Bar -  MoneyFamilyMusic M.F.M. 8p-12a

UAA Wendy Williamson Auditorium – Anchorage Folk Festival (FREE) 1p-5p, 7p-10p

The Whale’s Tail -  Past Our Prime 7p-9a

The Whale’s Tail -  DJ 3rd George  9p-2a

Williwaw – Western Centuries 8p-1a

Williwaw – Greats w/ DJ Gre  10p-2a

The Writer’s Block – Professor Shappy's Punk Rock Fiasco (all ages) 2p-4p

 

Sunday January 27th

Arctic Valley Ski Area Afterglow Pub – A Watch and A Handshake  2:30p-5:30p

Humpy’s - Open Mic  8p-11p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic w/ Dave & Barry  9p-1a

UAA Wendy Williamson Auditorium – Anchorage Folk Festival (FREE) 1p-5p, 7p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night at the Tilted Taproom  5p-7p

Monday January  28th   

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

La Potato – Spenaudeville   6p-8:30

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic w/ Mathew Burgoon 8p-10p

 

Tuesday January 29th   

American Legion Post 28 – Open Mic Night  6:30p-9:30p

Bear Tooth – Taking Back Sunday 7p-11p

Koots – Eternal Cowboys  10p-2a

Wednesday January 30th  

The Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Wednesdays 7p-10p

Chair 5 (Girdwood) – Wednesday Open Mic  9:30p-12:30a

Koots – Open Decks  10p-1:30a

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage)  -Blaze & Eric 7p-10p

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 9p-12a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – KillBill Sax  6p-9p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Jazz Benefit Concert  7:30p – 9p

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments