ak concerts




Thursday August 1st

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – The Music Machine 7:30p-9:30p

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Badd Dog Duo w/ Scott Fry 3:30p-6:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Community Piano 9a-3:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Elsena Horton plays the Piano 11:30a-12:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Live After Five w/ Eddie P: Blackwater Railroad Company 5:30p-7:30p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

Bear Tooth Theatrepub – Norah Jones 8p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul Rock & Roll 8p-11p

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Rumpke Mountain Boys w/ Sweet Lillies 7p-11p

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Sound Check 7p-9p

Georgeson Botanical Garden (Fairbanks) – Community Jazz Band 7p-9p

Humpy’s – Brook Faulk & Dustin Morris 8:30p-1:30a

Howling Dog Saloon (Fairbanks) – Thursday Night Jam 8p-11p

Kharacters Alaskan Bar (Homer) – Mario Carboni and Norm Hamlet 9p-12a

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

The Last Frontier Bar – The Star of Alaska Karaoke Tournament 6p-10p

Loussac Library – Live at the Library: John Sterling Quartet 12p-1p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Downtown) – Hobo Jim 7-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Katie & Tom 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Midtown) – Shaun Pacarro 6-9p

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Thursday Night Jazz w/ The Juneau Five 7:30p-10:30p

Peratrovich Park – Uncle Jim, The East-Side Balladeer 12p-2a

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – The Warblers 7p-8p

PubHouse – Danger & Diva 7p-10p

Salty Dawg Saloon (Homer) – Paul Cataldo 7p-10p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Jam Night w/ Andy Mullen 7p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – Becky Kotter 5:30p-8:30p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Uncle Herb’s – Summertime Block Party w/ Kittiwake & Ed Washington 6p-10p

Williwaw – Blackwater Railroad Company & Matt Mitchell Music Co. 8p-12a

The Writer’s Block – DJ Kuf Knots & Christine Elise 7p-9p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Dance Party w/ DJ Hankerchief 9p-1:30a

Friday August 2nd

49th State Brewery – Scared Scriptless Improv 8p-10p

49th State Brewery – Tropical Roof w/ Clint Samples 10p-1a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – The Music Machine 7:30p-9:30p

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Badd Dog Blues Full on Boogie 10p-2a

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – Troubadour North 9p-12a

American Legion Post 28 Acoustic Steak Night w/ Broc Read 6p-8p

Anchorage Town Square – Community Piano 9a-3:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Hip-Hop Dance Lessons in the Park 9a-3:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew 9p-2:30a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Bear Tooth Theatrepub – Norah Jones 8p-11p

Bernie’s Bungalow – Locomotion 7p-10p

The Carousel Lounge – Chase Christy & The Quick and Easy Boys 10p-2a

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Fiddlin’ Andrea 6p-10p

The Folk School (Fairbanks) – Friday Uke Jam 7p-9p

The Gold Town Nickelodeon (Juneau)– South(east) by Southwest: Radiophonic Jazz, Annie B, Marian Call, Thistle & Myth 9p-11p

Gwin’s Lodge (Cooper Landing) – Jim Sandy 8p-12a

Hard Rock Café – First Friday Comedy w/ Matt Jardin 8p-9:30p

International Hotel & Bar (Fairbanks) – Friday Night Spotlight 6p-8p

International House of Hot Dogs – KG on the Sax 12p-2p

Juneau Arts & Humanities (Juneau) – Summer Block Party 5:30p-7p

Kenai Peninsula Fairgrounds (Ninilchik) – Salmonfest 2019 11a-3a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – T. Harvey Combo 10p-2a

Koot’s – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – Friday Night Diva Variety Show 9p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Concrete to Clouds & The Casey Smith Project 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Hobo Jim 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Conway Seavey 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – Jon Dykstra 7p-10p

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

O’Malley’s on the Green – Danger Money 7:30p-10p

Palmer Alehouse – I Like Robots 7p-10p

Palmer Museum of History & Art – Friday Fling w/ Carhart Brothers 11:30a-1:30p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Jean McDermott 7p-8p

Salty Dawg Saloon (Homer) – Brenda Carsey & Phoebe Silva 9p-12a

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Roots & Branches 7p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – House Sessions w/ DJ Just Adam 9p-1a

Tanana Valley State Fair (Fairbanks) – Nick Hudson 2:15p-2:45p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – First Friday feat. George Kerr with Music by Shane Russell 6p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Orion Donicht First Friday 9p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

Williwaw – Friday Night Vibes w/ Spencer Lee 10p-2a

The Writer’s Block – Alec Lytle & Them Rounders 7p-10p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – The Sweet Lillies w/ Rion Schmidt 9p-1:30a

Saturday August 3rd

35+ Singles Dance Club – Country 2 Step w/ Jerry Morrison 7p-8p

35+ Singles Dance Club – T Harvey 8p-11p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – The Music Machine 2p-4p

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – Chase Christie & The Quick and Easy Boys 9p-12a

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – DJ Fifty50 10p-3a

The Cannery Lodge (Kenai) – Brenda Carsey & Phoebe Silva 7p-10p

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Fiddlin’ Andrea 6p-10p

Humpy’s – Wreck In The Roundabout 9p-1a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Bullet 10p-2a

Kenai Peninsula Fairgrounds (Ninilchik) – Salmonfest 2019 11a-3a

Koot’s – Summer School for Drunks 8p-10p

Koot’s – Concrete to Clouds & Sideways 9p-12a

Koot’s – DJ Just Adam 10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Casey Smith Project & Cap’n Mot and the Late Night Hype 10p-2:30p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Hobo Jim 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Brook Faul & Dustin Morris 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – Lulu Small 7p-10p

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Palmer Alehouse – Orion Donicht 7p-10p

Palmer Downtown Deli – Long Nights Moon 12:30p-3:30p

Peratrovich Park – Devil’s Club Bouquet 12p-2p

Petr’s Violin Shop & Guitar Central – Taylor Guitars Road Show 12p-5p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – David Snyderman 7p-8p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – TRAD Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Snowdrifters 7p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – Blaze & Eric 9p-12a

The Sunrise Inn (Cooper Landing) – Hwy9 9p-1a

Tanana Valley State Fair (Fairbanks) – John Shewfelt Jr & Shot Time 8p-9p

Tanana Valley State Fair (Fairbanks) – Avery Wolves 8p-9p

UAA Lucy Cudy Hall – Japanese Summer Festival 12p-5p

Van’s Dive Bar – Building 13 9p-12a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Daddy’s Issues 9p-1:30a

Sunday August 4th

49th State Brewery – Brenda Carsey & Phoebe Silva 6:30p-9p

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Badd Dog Duo w/ Scott Fry 3:30p-6:30p

Anchorage Market & Festival – Gary Stedman 3:30p-4:40p

Anchorage Town Square – Salsa In The Park 1p-3p

Bear Tooth Theatrepub – Norah Jones 8p-11p

Bernie’s Bungalow – Blaze & Eric 4p-7p

The Boatel (Fairbanks) – Wine & Whiskers furraiser w/ Ragged Co. 4p-8p

Faith Lutheran Church (Homer) – The AKamerata Quartet 7:30p-9p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Kenai Peninsula Fairgrounds (Ninilchik) – Salmonfest 2019 11a-9p

Lifetime Adventures (Eklutna Lake) – Andrew Duhone 5:30-8:30p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Brook Faulk & Dustin Morris 7p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Live Afro Cuban, Mambo, & Latin Jazz 6p-9p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Jimmy Sandys 5p-9p

Tonglen Lake Lodge (Denali) — Kuf Knotz & Christine Elise 8p-10p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Uncle Jim, the East-Side Balladeer 11a-2p

Williwaw – Daydreams on the Roof w/ DJ GRE 4p-10p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – SAK Town Monks 9p-1:30a

Monday August 5th

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Badd Dog Duo w/ Scott Fry 3:30p-6:30p

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – The Jones Gang 7p-9p

Christ Lutheran Church (Soldotna) – The AKamerata Quartet 7:30p-9p

Crow Creek Mine (Girdwood) – Emma Hill 6p-8:30p

Humpy’s – Tennessee Studs & Whiskey Puppy 8:30p-12:30a

Kharacters Alaskan Bar (Homer) – Alec Lytle & Them Rounders 9p-12a

Koot’s – Matt Embree from Rx Bandits 7p-10:30p

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 7p-10p

Peratrovich Park – Music for the Little Ones 12p-1p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Anja Endestad 7p-8p

Salty Dawg Saloon (Homer) – KBay Band 9p-12a

Tanana Valley State Fair (Fairbanks) – One Funny Mother 8p-8:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – MonDrews w/ Drew Erickson 9:30p-12a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Jam w/ Ben Sayers 9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday August 6th

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Badd Dog Duo w/ Scott Fry 3:30p-6:30p

American Legion Post 28 – Taco Tuesday Open Mic 6:30p-9:30p

Anchorage Museum – Lunch on the Lawn: Kuf Knotz 11:30a-1:30p

Bunnell Street Art’s Center (Homer) – Tim Easton 7:30p-9p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Humpy’s – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 8:30p-12:30a

International House of Hot Dogs – KG on the Sax 12p-2p

Kharacters Alaskan Bar – Adam Gent 9p-12a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Tom & Dave 7p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Clarence Pate 7p-8p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

Uncle Joe’s Pizzeria – Brook Faulk & Dustin Morris 6:30p-8:30p

Wood & Wire Guitar Shop (Palmer) – Kuf Knotz & Christine Elise 6:30p-9p

Wednesday August 7th

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Badd Dog Duo w/ Scott Fry 3:30p-6:30p

Anchorage Baptist Temple – Ryan Stevenson 7p-9:30p

Black Birch Books (Wasilla) – $1 Vinyl Records & Open Mic Night 6p-8p

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Gwin’s Lodge (Cooper Landing) – Tennessee Studs & Whiskey Puppy 8p-12a

House of Harley-Davidson – Hogs & Hot Rods w/ Danger Money 5p-8p

Humpy’s – Ivan Night 9p-11p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Shaun Pacarro 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – Derral Gleason 6p-9p

Peratrovich Park – Music in the Park 12p-1p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Kit Carson 7p-8p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Soldotna Creek Park – Kuf Knotz & Christine Elise 6p-9p

Williwaw – Horseshoes & Hand Grenades 7p-11p

Load comments