AK Concerts




Thursday December 19th

49th State Brewing Co – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

Bear Tooth Theater – Parlor in the Round w/ Dan Bern, Medium Build, Denali Romero 7:30p-10:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Chair 5 (Girdwood) – Up A Mountain 10p-2p

Fairbanks Children’s Museum — $2 Family Concert Series 5:30p-7:30p

Garcia’s Cantina & Café (Eagle River) – Danger Money 9p-12p

Humpy’s – Becky Kotter 8p-12a

Inlet View Elementary School – Band and Orchestra Concert 1:45p-2:15p

Koot’s — Koot’s Holiday Karaoke Competition Finals 8p-10p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ hndrrxx 10p-2:10a

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Sean Patrick Sullivan 8p-9:30p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Blue Grass Jam on The Hill 6p-8p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Queer As Hell Drag Show 9p-12a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Jam with Ben Sayers 9p-1:30p

Friday December 20th907 Alehouse – T Harvey Combo 8p-12a

AJ’s OldTown Steak &Tavern (Homer) – Christmas Piano Music by Tyler Munns 5:30p-8:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Anchorage Civic Orchestra — Holiday Concert 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Dance Promotions – Christmas Party 8p-1:30a

Alice’s Champagne Palace – Burnt Down House Bluegrass Christmas 9p-12a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — Acoustic Steak Night w/ Kip Hodson! 6p-8p

Anchorage Baptist Temple – ABT Christmas Spectacular 5p-9p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – DJ Rico 8p-12a

Anchorage Museum (Planetarium) – Polar Nights: Pink Floyd: The Wall 7:30p-:8:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – John Shewfelt Jr. & Shot Time! 10p-3a

Ballroom Dance Club of Fairbanks — Jingle Bell Rock Social Dance 8:30p-11p

The Carousel – Nothin But Trouble 10p-2p

Christ Community Church Alaska – Da Capo Christmas Concert 7p-8:30p

Garcia’s Cantina & Café – Zen Trembles 9p-12a

Hard Rock Café – R&B Live! Holiday Edition “A Soulful Christmas” 9p-1a

Hard Rock Café – Chill Factor 9p-1a

Humpy’s – The Stack 9p-1p

Imperial Saloon (Juneau) – Ugly Christmas Sweater Party w/ DJ AJ 8p-12a

Juneau Arts and Humanities (Juneau) – Killah Priest of Wu Tang 8p-11:30p

Jitters (Eagle River) – Dan Bern 7:30p-9:30p

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Danger Money 10p-2a

Koot’s – Nervis Rex 10p-1:30p

Koot’s – Secondhand Feels, Concrete to Clouds & Hot Dish 10p-1a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – DrunksMas #4 w/ Sasshole AK, The Shoot Dangs, Ikki Nikki, Samantha Wiggins, Penny Pines, & Flannels and Skanks 9:30p-2:30a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Eternal Cowboys 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Panty Clause in Wonderland 6:30p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Jared Woods 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Past Our Prime 7p-10p

SCF Tribal Drum Room – Native Humor Night! 5:30p-9p

University of Alaska Museum of the North (Fairbanks) – Coventry Carolers 12p-1p

Van’s Dive Bar – Lever Action 9p-12a

Vagabond Blues (Palmer) – The Palmer Arts Council presents: Roland Roberts 6p-9p

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

Wendy Williamson Auditorium – Nutcracker Redux by Pulse Dance Company 7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Matt Hopper 7p-9a

Whale’s Tail – Fridays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – H3 Hawaii Reggae 9p-1a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – RAW Coffeehouse Series 7p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Sue Todd & Co. 6p-9p

Saturday December 21st35+ Singles Dance Club – Cha Cha Lesson and Dance Party 7p-11p

907 Alehouse – Alaska Blues’s Core 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts –Dan Bern 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts –HA-HA-Holiday with Scared Scriptless at the PAC! 8p-9:30p

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — Hwy9 Live 8p-11p

Anchorage Baptist Temple – ABT Christmas Spectacular 5p-9p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Crimson Road 8p-12a

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Marc Brown and the Blues Crew 10p-3a

The Avenue Bar – Lights at Night! featuring Alex The Lion, Nick Carpenter, and Glen Ghoul 8p-2:30a

The Blue Fox – Winter Solstice party w/ Zen Trembles! 9:45p-1:45a

The Carousel Lounge – Ira Sellers live 10p-2a

Christ Community Church Alaska – Da Capo Christmas Concert 7p-8:30p

Cyrano’s Theatre Building — StinkyKids THE MUSICAL! 1p-2p & 3p-4p

Fairbanks Pioneer’s Home — North Star Strings 11a-1p

Garcia’s Cantina & Café (Eagle River) – Ugly Sweater Party with The Stack 9p-12a

Humpy’s – I Like Robots Purple Show 9p-1a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Danger Money 10p-2a

Koot’s – Sarah’s Going Away Bash w/ Rübezahl, Everuin, DECEPTICIDE, Alaska Thunder Funk, THE HERETIC FOUNDATION, Bastard Hope, Part Time Super Heroes, Atonement Denied, Spitshine, DevilWitch, The House Opinion, Syco-Mule, Evil Ted & The Thick Pink Antiseptic, King’s Harvest, Chelsea’s Biscuit, Beneath Atlantis, Glass Halo, Heel, & More 4p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Panty Clause in Wonderland 6:30p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Will H Johnson 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Ken Peltier Band 9p-12a

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

Roma Bistro on the Wharf (Juneau) – Date Night at Roma Bistro w/ Rob Cohen 6:30p-9p

Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – Silvertip Solstice with Steve Norwood 8p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – Lil’Trouble 9p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – Tiny Deck / Big Coat w/ Lloyds Noize and DJ GRE 9p-2a

Wendy Williamson Auditorium – Nutcracker Redux by Pulse Dance Company 7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Matt Hopper 7p-9a

Whale’s Tail – Saturdays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – DJ Fan Service 9:20p-2a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Block Holiday Pop-Up 11a-4p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – The Goddamn Ranchhand Band 9p-1:30p

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Sunday December 22nd106.1 FM KONR – Beats Roots Alaska: Beat Roots w/ Joe Brady 3p-5p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Anchorage Concert Chorus: Family Holiday Pops 4p-6:30p

Anchorage Baptist Temple – ABT Christmas Spectacular 5p-9p

Anchorage Ted Stevens International Airport – Alaska Jumping Flea Society 1p-3p

Christ Community Church Alaska – Da Capo Christmas Concert 7p-8:30p

Cyrano’s Theatre Building — StinkyKids THE MUSICAL! 1p-2p & 3p-4p

Heart String Yoga (Fairbanks) – Songs For The Soul — An Evening Of Kirtan with Karnamrita 6p-8p

Humpy’s — Open Mic Night at Humpy’s 8p-11p

Koot’s – VivaVoom Brr-Lesque Presents: 2019 Prep Academy 12p-2p

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

Shrine of St. Therese (Juneau) — Juneau Lyric Opera: Eventide Carols 3p-4p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic Night 9p-12a

Vagabond Blues (Palmer) – Dan Bern 6p-8p

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Sleeping Ladye Waites: Winter Baroque Music & Sing-Along 7p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Swing Dance Sundays 6p-8p

Monday December 23rdKoot’s – Koot’s Music Open Mic Night 8p-2a

Loussac Library – Irish Cultural Collective Music & Dancing 3p-5p

Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – Silvertip Music Monday presents Stone Atlas 8:30p-11:30p

Turnagain Social Club– Alaska Jumping Flea Society 10a-12:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic Night 8p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday December 24thArctic Rec Center – Pacific Bloom Tahitian Dance Winter Session 6:30p-7:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Live Music w/ Matt & Co. 9p-1a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

The Pioneer Bar – Mike Gorder 7p-9p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

Vans Dive Bar – Midnight for the Masses and Nativity Playtime 9:30p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Wednesday December 25thThe Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Hump Day 8p-12a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

Load comments