AK Concerts




Thursday August 15th

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Austin Miller 9p-1a

The Avenue Bar – The Star of Alaska Karaoke Tournament 6p-10p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul Rock & Roll 8p-11p

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Golden Saloon (McCarthy) – Tennessee Studs & Whiskey Puppy 6p-10p

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Sound Check 7p-9p

Hard Rock Café – Cocktails for a Cause 2019 w/ The Stack 5:30p-8p

Humpy’s – Nothin’ But Karma 8:30p-1:30a

Howling Dog Saloon (Fairbanks) – Thursday Night Jam 8p-11p

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – The Drunken Hearts at Klondike Mike’s 7:30p-11p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter 9p-1a

Loussac Library – Live at the Library: Nothin’ But Karma 12p-1p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – David Wallace 7:30p-9:30p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Downtown) – Hobo Jim 7-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – JD Cox & the Harmonica Guy 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Midtown) – Emma Hill & Bryan Daste 8-11p

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Thursday Night Jazz w/ The Juneau Five 7:30p-10:30p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Kit Carson 7p-8p

Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Blue Grass Jam on The Hill 6p-8p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Jam Night w/ Andy Mullen 7p-11p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Wild Scoops (Downtown) – Ava Earl 6p-7:30p

Williwaw – The Eternal Cowboys 7p-10p

Williwaw – Throwback Thursdays w/ DJ Adam 7p-10p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Dance Party w/ DJ Hankerchief 9p-1:30a

Friday August 16th

49th State Brewery – Tropical Roof w/ Clint Samples 10p-1a

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Austin Miller 10p-2a

Alibi Bar & Café (Homer) – DJ Fractal Theory 9p-1a

American Legion Post 28 Acoustic Steak Night w/ David Todd 6p-8p

Anchorage Museum – Live in the Planetarium: Wordless Music w/ Circuit des Yeux 7:30p-8:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Hip-Hop Dance Lessons in the Park 9a-3:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew 9p-2:30a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

The Boatel (Fairbanks) – The Drunken Hearts 7p-11p

Boys & Girls Club (Fairbanks) – Open Mic & Talent Night 5p-8p

Brown Bear Saloon (Indian) – Juicy Harps 8p-11:30p

The Cannery Lodge (Kenai) – Pierce Avenue 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Hwy9 10p-2a

Creekbend Company (Hope) – The Super Saturated Sugar Strings 7p-11p

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Roland Roberts 6p-10p

The Folk School (Fairbanks) – Friday Uke Jam 7p-9p

Garcia’s Cantina & Café (Eagle River) – Will H. Johnson 9p-12a

Girdwood Chapel (Girdwood) – End of Summer Dance Party 6:30p-8:30p

Holy Transfiguration Greek Orthodox Church – Alaska Greek Festival 3p-10p

Home Council on the Arts (Homer) – Salon Series Fresh Produce Improv 7:30p-9:30p

Humpy’s – Nothin’ But Trouble 9:30p-1:30a

International House of Hot Dogs – KG on the Sax 12p-2p

Juneau Arts & Culture Center – Juneau Lyric Opera: Cavalleria Rusticana 7p-9p

Juneau Arts & Humanities (Juneau) – Summer Block Party 5:30p-7p

Juneau Public Library – P.O.C. Palooza 5:30p-7p

Kenai Peninsula Fairgrounds (Ninilchik) – KP Brass Band 7p-8:30p

Koot’s – Brixx 9p-12a

Koot’s – Nervis Rex 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter 9p-1a

Mad Myrna’s – Friday Night Diva Variety Show 9p-12a

Main Street Tap & Grill (Kenai) – Mike Nash 9p-1a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – DJ Fifty50 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Hobo Jim 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Jared Woods 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – Ken Peltier 8p-2a

McGinley’s Pub – The Star of Alaska Karaoke Tournament 6p-10p

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Palmer Alehouse – Bird ‘N’ Tanner & Ukulele Russ 7p-10p

The Rendezvous (Juneau) — Woodstock 50 Tribute Weekend 8p-2a

Roaring Gulch (Kenai) – Blazing Guns 7p-9p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Steve Norwood 7p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – House Sessions w/ DJ Just Adam 9p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

Viking Lounge (Juneau) – A Neon Party w/ DJ Blaque 10p-3a

Williwaw – Friday Night Vibes in the Speakeasy 10p-2a

Williwaw – The High pets and Matt Hopper & the Roman Candles 8p-11p

Williwaw – Rock vs Pop Dance Party w/ DJ Joe Brady 11p-2:30p

The Writer’s Block – Spenard Song Circle w/ Emma Hill, Chris Lesesne, & Fiona Rose 7p-9p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – The Blue Voodoo Band 9p-1:30a

Saturday August 17th

35+ Singles Dance Club – Country 2 Step w/ Jerry Morrison 7p-8p

49th State Brewery – Scared Scriptless Improv: Teacher Appreciation Show 8p-9:30

907 Alehouse & Grill – Wreck In The Roundabout 8p-12a

Alibi Bar & Café (Homer) – Radio Flyers Band 10p-1a

Alyeska Resort – 12th Annual Blueberry Festival 11a-12a

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – John Shewfelt Jr. & Shot Time 10p-3a

Bernie’s Bungalow – Nothin’ But Trouble 7p-10p

The Blue Fox – Hwy9 10p-2a

The Carousel Lounge – Ira Sellars 10p-2a

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Roland Roberts 6p-10p

The Flats Bistro – Mark Elf 9p-12a

Holy Transfiguration Greek Orthodox Church – Alaska Greek Festival 11a-10p

Home Council on the Arts (Homer) – Salon Series Fresh Produce Improv 7:30p-9:30p

Humpy’s – The Stack 8:30p-12:30a

International Hotel & Bar (Fairbanks) – Rose’s Pawn Shop 9p-2:30p

Juneau Arts & Culture Center – Juneau Lyric Opera: Cavalleria Rusticana 7p-9p

Kenai Elks Lodge #2425 (Kenai) – Mike Nash 8p-12a

Kenai Peninsula Fairgrounds (Ninilchik) – KP Brass Band 5p-6:30p

Kharacters Alaskan Bar (Homer) – JUNOsmile 10p-2a

Koot’s – The Bushman Boogie Bash Pt. 2 9p-2a

Koot’s – DJ Just Adam 10:30p-2:30a

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter 9p-1a

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Lulu Small 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Andy Mullen 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – Ken Peltier Band 9:30p-12:30a

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Muldoon Farmer’s Market – Uncle Jim, The East Side Balladeer 12p-1p

Northern Center (Fairbanks) – Northbound Music Festival 4p-10p

Palmer Alehouse – Nervis Rex 7p-10p

Peratrovich Park – Devil’s Club Bouquet 12p-2p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Al Bent 7p-8p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – TRAD Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

The Rendezvous (Juneau) — Woodstock 50 Tribute Weekend 8p-2a

Roaring Gulch (Kenai) – Blazing Guns 7p-9p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Hot Dish Bluegrass 7p-11p

Sheep Creek Lodge (Willow) – Arctic Outlaws 7p-11p

The Sitzmark (Girdwood) – The Drunken Hearts 9p-12a

Sterling Senior Center (Sterling) – Sterling Street Fair 12p-9p

Williwaw – The Star of Alaska Karaoke Tournament 6-10p

Williwaw – Dapper Saturdays w/ The Last Rocketeer 10p-2a

Williwaw – Ariana Grande Dance Party w/ DJ Fan Service 10:30p-2a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – The Blue Voodoo Band 9p-1:30a

Sunday August 18th

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Austin Miller 3:30p-6:30p

Alyeska Resort – 12th Annual Blueberry Festival 10a-7:30p

Anchorage Market & Festival – Gary Stedman 3:30p-4:40p

Anchorage Town Square – Salsa In The Park 1p-3p

American Legion Post 28 – Blackwater Railroad Railroad Company, Hwy9, & Todd Long 2p-7p

Bernie’s Bungalow – Nothin’ But Karma 4p-7p

Hard Rock Café – School of Rock: First Tracks 12p-3a

Holy Transfiguration Greek Orthodox Church – Alaska Greek Festival 11a-5p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Rick Brooks 7p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Steve Moore 6p-9p

The Rendezvous (Juneau) — Woodstock 50 Tribute Weekend 12p-4p

Roaring Gulch (Kenai) – Blazing Guns 2p-4p

Sacred Heart Cathedral (Fairbanks) – John von Arx 3p-5p

Williwaw – Daydreams on the Roof w/ DJ GRE 4p-10p

The Writer’s Block – Izaak Opatz Dyado 6:30p-8:30p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Dirty Bird w/ Ukulele Russ & His One Man Frontier Band 9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Marie Nielson 6p-8p

Monday August 19th

Humpy’s – Schaefer Mueller 8:30p-12:30a

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Jared Woods 7p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – The DeAnne & Eric Fiasco 7p-8p

Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – Open Mic w/ Mike 8p-11p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Jam w/ Ben Sayers 9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday August 20th

American Legion Post 28 – Taco Tuesday Open Mic 6:30p-9:30p

Anchorage Museum – Lunch on the Lawn: Hurricane Dave 11:30a-1:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Humpy’s – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 8:30p-12:30a

International House of Hot Dogs – KG on the Sax 12p-2p

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Pierre Bidondo 7p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Clarence Pate 7p-8p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

Williwaw – Tacos, Tequila, & Turntables w/ DJ Joe Brady 5p-10p

Wednesday August 21st

49th State Brewery – Becky Kotter 7p-10p

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Shaun Pacarro 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – Paul & Ieva Cataldo 6p-9p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Mike Stackhouse 7p-8p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Soldotna Creek Park – Rebel Blues Band 6p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Mix & Match Wednesdays 8p-1a

Williwaw – Daydreams on the Roof w/ DJ GRE 4p-10p

Load comments