Ak Concerts




Thursday August 29th

Alaska State Fair (Palmer) — Misc. Performances including Daniel Kosel 12p – 11p

Alaska State Fair Borealis Theater (Palmer) — Slightly Stoopid 7p-9p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul Rock & Roll 8p-11p

Chair 5 (Girdwood) – Up A Mountain 10:30p-2a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Garcia’s Cantina & Café (Eagle River) – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 8:30p-11:30p

Golden Saloon (McCarthy) – Big Chimney Barn Dance 9p-12a

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Sound Check 7p-9p

Humpy’s – Regina & Will 8:30p-1:30a

Howling Dog Saloon (Fairbanks) – Thursday Night Jam 8p-11p

International Hotel & Bar (Fairbanks) – Tony Taylor’s Chill Vibe Thusday’s 10p-2:30a

Koot’s – Comedian Alex Hooper 8p-10p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Koot’s – Lowroc. 10p-1a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Matthew Read 8p-9:30p

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Larry Zarella 7-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Todd Long 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Midtown) – Jared Woods 8-11p

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Thursday Night Jazz w/ The Juneau Five 7:30p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Kit Carson 7p-8p

The Rendezvous (Juneau) — Pop Latino w/ DJ Manu 7:30p-10p

Salty Dawg Saloon (Homer) – Sea Chanty’s 9p-12a

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Jam Night w/ Andy Mullen 7p-11p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

UAF Charles Davis Concert Hall (Fairbanks) – Jeremy Reynolds 7:30p-9:30p

Williwaw – The Eternal Cowboys 7p-10p

Williwaw – Throwback Thursdays w/ DJ Adam 7p-10p

Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – AKIMI Musician’s Meet-Up 7:30p-9:30p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Dance Party w/ DJ Hankerchief 9p-1:30a

Friday August 30th

49th State Brewery – Tropical! w/ Clint Samples 10p-1a

907 Alehouse – Becky Kotter & Co 8p-12a

Alaska Dance Promotions – Friday Night Dance Lounge 8p-1:30a

Alaska State Fair (Palmer) — Misc. Performances including Tanana Rafters 12p – 11p

Alaska State Fair Borealis Theater (Palmer) — Dropkick Murphy’s 7p-9p

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – Seth Malone & The Mabrey Brothers 9p-12a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — Acoustic Steak Night w/ Jason Ott 6p-8p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Leggings vs Joggers Party w/ Tony Taylor 10p-2:30a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

The Carousel Lounge – Panda Show 10p-2a

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Paul & Ieva Cataldo 6p-10p

The Folk School (Fairbanks) – Friday Uke Jam 7p-9p

Garcia’s Cantina & Café (Eagle River) – Danger Money Band 9p-12a

Harbor Bar (Haines) – Jackie Venson 9p-12p

Humpy’s – Nervis Rex 9:30p-1:30a

International House of Hot Dogs – KG on the Sax 12p-2p

Kharacters Alaskan Bar (Homer) – Hearts Gone South 10p-2a

Koot’s – The Stack 10p-2a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – Friday Night Diva Variety Show 9p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Ragged Company 10p-3:30a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Jared Woods 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Whitney Youngman 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Lisa Lisa 7p-10p

O’Malley’s on the Green – Neutrino Surfers 7:30p-10:30p

The Place Motel & Grill (Kenai) — TheMikaDayShow 8p-12a

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Becky Kotter & Co. 7p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – House Sessions w/ DJ Just Adam 9p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

Williwaw – DJ Joe Brady & the Frozen Founders present: Cyprus Album Release 9p-11p

Williwaw – Friday Night Vibes in the Speakeasy w/ DJ Spencer Lee 10p-2a

Williwaw – DJ Joe Brady & the Frozen Founders present: Beastie Boys vs. LL Cool J vs. Run DMC 11p-1:30a

Willow Farmer’s Market – Live Music by Cami Pinto 3p-7p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Derral Gleason Duo 9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – JUNOsmile 6p-9p

Saturday August 31st

35+ Singles Dance Club – Country 2 Step w/ Jerry Morrison 7p-8p

35+ Singles Dance Club – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 8p-11p

907 Alehouse & Grill – Becky Kotter & Co. 7p-10p

Alaska State Fair (Palmer) — Misc. Performances including Daniel Kosel 12p – 11p

Alaska State Fair Borealis Theater (Palmer) — Cole Swindell 7p-8:30p

Alice’s Champagne Palace – Burnt Down House Bluegrass 9p-12a

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry 10p-3a

The Boatel (Fairbanks) – DJ Fractal Theory & FBX Fire & Flow 9p-1a

Elks Lodge (Fairbanks) – All White Soiree w/ Demolition DJ’s 10p-2a

Gallo’s Mexican Restaurant – MMA Improv: Labor of Love 8p-10p

Humpy’s – The Eternal Cowboys 7:30p-1:30a

International Hotel & Bar (Fairbanks) – Cap’n Mot and the Late Night Hype 10-2a

Justin Cole’s Down East Saloon (Homer) – Kachemak Bay Wooden Boat Festival w/ Rogues & Wenches 7p-10p

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – ArcticOutlaws 10p-2a

Koot’s – The Stack 10p-2a

Koot’s – DJ Just Adam 10:30p-2a

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Awaken Antagonist 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Paul & Ieva Cataldo 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – The AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – Will H. Johnson 7p-10p

Peratrovich Park – Devil’s Club Bouquet 12p-2p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Al Bent 7p-8p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – TRAD Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Hearts Gone South 7p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – Denali 9p-12a

Triple J Roadhouse (Houston) – Danger Money Band 9p-12a

Venue – Beth Chrisman 7:30p-10p

Williwaw – Imperial Court of All Alaska: Out of State Show 7p-10:30p

Williwaw – Dapper Saturdays w/ The Last Rocketeer 10p-2a

Williwaw – 2019 Hits Dance Party w/ DJ Fan Service 10:30p-2a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Derral Gleason Duo 9p-1:30a

Sunday September 1st

106.1 FM KONR Out North Radio – Beat Roots w/ Quinoa 3p-5p

Alaska State Fair (Palmer) — Misc. Performances 12p – 11p

Alaska State Fair Borealis Theater (Palmer) — Jeff Foxworthy 6p-9p

Anchorage Market & Festival – Uncle Jim, The East Side Balladeer 11:30a-12:40p

Anchorage Market & Festival – Gary Stedman 3:30p-4:40p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Koot’s – Open Mic Comedy 8:30p-10p

Williwaw – Daydreams on the Roof ft. DJ Gre 4p-10p

Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Sunday Brunch w/ Paul & Ieva Cataldo 12p-2p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Hearts Gone South 9p-1:30a

Monday September 2nd

Alaska State Fair (Palmer) — Misc. Performances 12p – 11p

Alaska State Fair Borealis Theater (Palmer) — Elle King 7p-9p

Humpy’s – Schaefer Mueller 8:30p-12:30a

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – Open Mic w/ Mike 8p-11p

Van’s Dive Bar – The Tiny Deck Concert w/ DJ Gre & Lloyds Noize 6p-12a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Jam w/ Ben Sayers 9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday September 3rd

American Legion Post 28 – Taco Tuesday Open Mic 6:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Humpy’s – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 8:30p-12:30a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Comedy Night 8p-11p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

Uncle Joe’s Pizzeria – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 6:30p-8:30p

Wednesday September 4th

The Carousel Lounge – JUNOsmile 8p-12a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Humpy’s – Ivan Night 7p-9p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Open Mic Comedy 8:30p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Todd Long 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Mix & Match Wednesdays 8p-1a

Load comments