Thursday August 8th

Anchorage Baptist Temple – Tedashii 7p-9:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Community Piano 9a-3:30p

Anchorage Town Square – John Baggaley plays the Piano 11:30a-12:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Live After Five w/ Eddie P: I Like Robots 5:30p-7:30p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul Rock & Roll 8p-11p

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Don Jose’s (Soldotna) – Seth Malone 6p-10p

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Sound Check 7p-9p

Georgeson Botanical Garden (Fairbanks) – ET Barnett String Band 7p-9p

Humpy’s – Karl Merl 8:30p-1:30a

Howling Dog Saloon (Fairbanks) – Thursday Night Jam 8p-11p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Loussac Library – Live at the Library: Tanana Rafters 12p-1p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Dry Cabin String Band 7:30p-9:30p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Downtown) – Hobo Jim 7-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Derral Gleason 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Midtown) – Alec Lytle and Them Rounders 8-11p

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Thursday Night Jazz w/ Tom Locher & Alyssa Fischer 7:30p-10:30p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – The Warblers 7p-8p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Jam Night w/ Andy Mullen 7p-11p

The Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – Stud Puppy 7:30-11p

SubZero Microlounge – The Star of Alaska Karaoke Tournament 6p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Sutton Public Library – Story & Song w/ Pam Houston & Emma Hill 7p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Tequila 61˚ — Will H. Johnson 7p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Alaskan Rooted Indie Artists Album Release Party 8p-1a

Williwaw – The Eternal Cowboys 7p-10p

The Writer’s Block – The Block Mic Drop: Seeking a Bright Side Edition 7p-10p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Dance Party w/ DJ Hankerchief 9p-1:30a

Friday August 9th

49th State Brewery – Tropical Roof w/ Clint Samples 10p-1a

The Albatross (Settler’s Bay, Wasilla) – Blackwater Railroad Company 7p-11p

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – Tennessee Studs & Whiskey Puppy 9p-12a

American Legion Post 28 Acoustic Steak Night w/ Gary Stedman 6p-8p

Anchorage Baptist Temple – Tauren Wells 7p-9:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Community Piano 9a-3:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Hip-Hop Dance Lessons in the Park 9a-3:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew 9p-2:30a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

The Carousel Lounge – Danger Money 10p-2a

The Catch Bar & Restaurant – Troubadour North 9p-12a

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Horseshoes & Hand Grenades 7p-11p

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Todd Grebe 6p-10p

The Fishhook Bar (Palmer) – Paul & Ieva Cataldo 7p-11p

The Folk School (Fairbanks) – Friday Uke Jam 7p-9p

Humpy’s – H3 Reggae Band 9:30p-1:30a

Ivory Jacks (Fairbanks) – Dirty Bird AK Migration Tour 10p-2a

Juneau Arts & Humanities (Juneau) – Summer Block Party 5:30p-7p

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Area 907 10p-2a

Koot’s – All That Remains & The Devil That Wears Prada Pre-Party & Giveaway 9p-2a

Koot’s – White Hot Party w/ H.E.A.T. & friends 10:30p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – Friday Night Diva Variety Show 9p-12a

Main Street Tap & Grill (Kenai) – Queen Solomon 9p-1a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Kuf Knotz Band & Christine Elise 9:30p-12a

Mariner Theater (Homer) – Kenai Peninsula Orchestra 7:30-9

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Past Our Prime 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Nothin’ But Karma 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – The Young Dubliners 8p-2a

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Palmer Alehouse – The Super Saturated Sugar Strings 7p-10p

Palmer Museum of History & Art – Friday Fling w/ Larry Zarella 11:30a-1:30p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Jean McDermott 7p-8p

The Pub (Fairbanks) – Kenny Freeman 7p-9p

Salty Dawg Saloon (Homer) – KBay Renegades 9p-12a

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Tim Easton 7p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – House Sessions w/ DJ Just Adam 9p-1a

Tanana Valley State Fair (Fairbanks) – Rose’s Pawn Shop 9p-10p

UAA Fine Arts Building – Jazz Camp Faculty Concert 7:30p-9:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Great North Special & Friends 9p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

Williwaw – Mean Girls Dance Party w/ DJ Spencer Lee 9:30p-1:30p

The Writer’s Block – Story & Song w/ Pam Houston & Emma Hill 7p-10p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Rumpke Mountain Boys 9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – A Watch and A Handshake 6p-9p

Saturday August 10th

35+ Singles Dance Club – Country 2 Step w/ Jerry Morrison 7p-8p

49th State Brewery – Sweet Cheeks Cabaret: PROBE! 6:30p-8p & 9:30p-11p

Alaska Native Heritage Center – Queen Nation 6p-10p

APU Grant Hall – Whiskey Jacks 1p-4p

APU Grant Hall – Rogues & Wenches 4:30p-5:10p

Alibi Bar & Café (Homer) – Burnt Down House 9p-1a

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – The Jangle Bees 9p-12a

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – DJ Fifty50 10p-3a

Bernie’s Bungalow – Nothin’ But Trouble 7p-10p

The Carousel Lounge – Danger Money 10:30p-2a

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Horseshoes & Hand Grenades 7p-11p

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Todd Grebe 6p-10p

Gwin’s Lodge (Cooper Landing) – Derral Gleason 8p-12a

Humpy’s – Patio Party w/ The Denali Cooks 8:30p-12:30a

Identity, Inc. – Sing Out Open House 6p-8p

Long Branch Saloon – MusiCal 9p-1a

Kharacters Alaskan Bar (Homer) – Mario Carboni 10p-2a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Area 907 10p-2a

Koot’s – Rose’s Pawn Shop 10p-1a

Koot’s – DJ Just Adam 10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Orion Donicht 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Will H. Johnson 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – Rumpke Mountain Boys 7p-10p

Moose’s Tooth – Sublime w/ Rome 6p-10p

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Palmer Alehouse – John Budnik Band 7p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – David Snyderman 7p-8p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – TRAD Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Tim Easton 7p-11p

Soldotna Regional Sports Center – Kenai Peninsula Beer Festival 6p-8p

SubZero Microlounge – Denali 9p-12a

UAA Fine Arts Building – Jazz Camp Student Concert 7:30p-9:30p

Williwaw – Friends Dance Party w/ DJ Fan Service 9:30p-1:30p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Motown Fever! 9p-1:30a

Sunday August 11th

49th State Brewery – Tennessee Studs + Whiskey Puppy = StudPuppy 6p-10p

Anchorage Lutheran Church – Summer Kuhns 4:30p-6:30p

Anchorage Market & Festival – Uncle Jim, the East-Side Balladeer 2p-3p

Anchorage Market & Festival – Gary Stedman 3:30p-4:40p

Anchorage Town Square – Salsa In The Park 1p-3p

Chepo’s (Eagle River) – Mariachi Los Reyes 3p-8p

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Jim Lewin (of Great American Taxi) 5p-9p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Will H. Johnson 7p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Live Afro Cuban, Mambo, & Latin Jazz 6p-9p

Tanana Valley State Fair (Fairbanks) – North Star Strings 2p-3p

Tanana Valley State Fair (Fairbanks) – Kinky Slinky 5p-6p

Tanana Valley State Fair (Fairbanks) – Fireworks Dance Party 8p-11p

Williwaw – Daydreams on the Roof w/ DJ GRE 4p-10p

The Writer’s Block – Arlo Hannigan Trio 6:30p-8:30p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Tim Easton 9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Todd Long 6p-8p

Monday August 12th

49th State Brewery – Becky Kotter 7p-10p

Humpy’s – Paul & Ieva Cataldo 8:30p-12:30a

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Jon Dykstra 7p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Anja Endestad 7p-8p

Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – Open Mic w/ Mike 8p-11p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Jam w/ Ben Sayers 9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday August 13th

49th State Brewery – Becky Kotter 7p-10p

American Legion Post 28 – Taco Tuesday Open Mic 6:30p-9:30p

Anchorage Museum – Lunch on the Lawn: Johann Wagner 11:30a-1:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Humpy’s – Sax Drive 8:30p-12:30a

International House of Hot Dogs – KG on the Sax 12p-2p

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Jared Woods 7p-10p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Clarence Pate 7p-8p

Snug Harbor Senior Haven (Cooper Landing) – Mario Carboni 11:30a-2:30p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

Williwaw – Tacos, Tequila, & Turntables w/ DJ Joe Brady 5p-10p

Wednesday August 14th

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Juneau Arts & Culture Center – Juneau Lyric Opera: Cavalleria Rusticana 7p-9p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Derral Gleason 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Midtown) – Whitney Youngman 6p-9p

Our Lady of Guadalupe Cathedral – Ted Stevens Young Alaskan Artist Award Recital 7:30p-9p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Kit Carson 7p-8p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Soldotna Creek Park – Rose’s Pawn Shop 6p-9p

Williwaw – Daydreams on the Roof w/ DJ GRE 4p-10p

The Writer’s Block – Tim Easton w/ Amy Blaschke 7p-9p

Load comments