Thursday February 6th         

Anchorage Museum – Music in the Museum: Ariel Quartet  12p-1p

The Carousel – Motown Fever Night 8p-12a

Chair 5 (Girdwood) – Ukulele Russ & His One Man Frontier Band  10p-2a

East High School – East Fine Arts Auction  5:30p-8:30p

Fairbanks Symphony – Sitka Winter Classics  7:30p-9:30p

Garcia’s Cantina & Café (Eagle River) – Those Guys AK 8p-10:30p

Humpys – Schaefer Mueller   8p-12a

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ hndrrxx  10p-2:10a

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter  9p-1a

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy  9p-12a

Pubhouse – Diana Z 7p-10p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Nothin' But Trouble 7:30p-11p 

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt   7p-10p

UAA Student Union Wolf Den  – Single's Night: Anti-Valentine's Day Dance w/ DJ Wilhelm 7p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Rooted  9p-12a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Jam with Ben Sayers  9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Long Nights Moon    6p-8p

Friday February 7th                

49th State Brewing Co – First Friday with Scared Scriptless!  8p-9:30p

907 Alehouse – Wreck In The Roundabout 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Magical First Friday at the PAC  5:30p-7:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Anchorage Symphony: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone  7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Dance Promotions – Friday Night Dance Lounge 8p-1:30a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 - Acoustic Steak Night with J.J. Shockley 6p-8p

Anchorage Museum – Momentum Dance Collective: Place 12p-1p

Anchorage Museum – Anchorage Opera First FRIDA Sneek peek!  6:30p & 8p

APU Rock Wall – Bob Marley B-Day Blacklight Block Party w/ DJ Spencer Lee  8p-11p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew 10p-3a 

Avenue Bar – First Friday featuring Moriah Rearick  6p-9:30p

Band of Brothers AK (Wasilla) – Live Music Family Night  6p-8p

The Carousel – First Fridays with Todd Grebe and Cold Country  10p-2a

The Flats Bistro (Kenai) – Open Mic at the Flats  9p-11p

The Folk School (Fairbanks) – Music Jam for Shy People  6p-8p

Harrigan Centennial Hall (Sitka) – Sitka Jazz Festival Big Band Bash  8:30p-11p

Humpys – Boogie Shoes   9p-1p

Klondike Mike’s Bar (Palmer) – Danger Money Band  10p-2a

Koot’s – Motley 2 is coming to Koots  9p-2:30p

Koot’s – Viva Spenard!  9p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne  10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – The Friday Night Diva Variety Show 9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Eternal Cowboys   8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Sweet Cheeks: Vintage Valentine 6:30p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Jared Woods 7p-10p

Northgate Alaska (Wasilla) – Daddy & Daughter Dance  6:30p-8:30p

North Peninsula Recreation Service Area (Nikiski) – Daddy Daughter Dance  6p-8p

O’Malley’s on the Green – The Monica Lettner Band  7p-10p

Orso – Zuill Bailey- World Premier Cellist  4:30p-6p

Pubhouse – Piano Bar w/ MJ Riemann  7p-10p

Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt   8p-11p

Sevigny Studios – Becky Kotter  6p-9p

Sitka Performing Arts Center (Sitka) – Sitka Jazz festival  6p-9p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Nothin' But Trouble 9p-1a

The Spot (Wasilla) – Under 25 Open Mic  3p-6p

SubZero Microlounge – Live Music in February: Regina & Will 9p-12a

UAA Recital Hall – Sitka Music Festival - Winter Classics  7:30p-9:30p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Houseless Records Art Collective First Friday 6p-8p

Van’s Dive Bar – Harper's Farce / Fiona Rose / Wash Your Hands  9p-1a

Whale’s Tail – Denali Romero  7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Fridays with DJ 3rd George  9p-2a

Williwaw – ShowDown Presents: Nero  9p-2a

Saturday February 8th  

35+ Singles Dance Club – Valentine's Dance with T. Harvey Combo 7p-11:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Anchorage Symphony: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone  2p-4p & 7:30p-9:30p

Alibi Bar & Café (Homer) – Burnt Down House   9:30p-12:30p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Crimson Road   8p-12a

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry 10p-3a 

Arctic Valley Ski Area – Phil Gilcrease Live 2:30p-5:30p

The Banks Alehouse (Fairbanks) – Latin Dance Night w/ DJ ATM Jose Martinez  9p-1a

Beluga Lake Lode Bar & Grill (Homer) – Dave Gerard  6:30p-8:30p

The Blue Fox – Zen Trembles  9:45p-1:45a

Christ Lutheran Church (Soldotna) – Armin Abdihodzic solo guitar concert  7:30p-10p

Fairbanks Senior Center – 3rd Annual Heart to Heart Gala fundraiser for Meals on Wheels ft DJ Redd Silva 6p-11:30p

Humpys – The Eternal Cowboys  9p-1a

Justin Cole’s Down East Saloon (Homer) – Shin’Dig at the down east w/ The Last Frontiersman  9p-12a 

Klondike Mike’s Bar (Palmer) – Danger Money Band  10p-2a

Koot’s – VivaVoom One Night Stand: That 90s Show   8p-11p

Koot’s – Motley 2 is coming to Koots  9p-2:30p

Mad Myrna’s – Totally 80's with Ivanna!  10p-1a

Main Street Tap & Girl (Kenai) – 80z Hair Band Night  9p-12a

Marriot Anchorage – Shootnstarz Winter Party  6p-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Sweet Cheeks: Vintage Valentine 6:30p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Silvertooth 9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Blackwater Railroad Company  9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Taylor Caldwell 7p-10p

Mean Queen (Sitka) – Sitka Jazz Festival  10p-1a

Mountain View Library – Ukulele Jam Session  12p-2p 

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – Irish Seisiun  7p-10p

Seward Community Library & Museum – February Second Saturday Live Jazz!  11a-6p

Sitka Performing Arts Center (Sitka) – Sitka Jazz festival  6p-7p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – NERO - at The Sitzmark 9p-1a

SubZero Microlounge – Live Music in February: Blaze & Eric 9p-12a

UAA Recital Hall – Sitka Music Festival - Winter Classics  7:30p-9:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Unknowns & HarpDaddy 9p-12a

Whale’s Tail – The Nuther Brothers  7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Saturdays with DJ 3rd George  9p-2a

Williwaw – Nervis Rex  10p-2a

Writer’s Block – Edutainment Nite: $100 Poetry Slam 7p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Sunday February 9th   

Anchorage Ballet Academy – Anchorage Ballet Pop-up Boutique  2p-5p

Anchorage Classical Guitar Society – ACGS Fundraising Concert  4:30p-6p

Arctic Valley Ski Area – MusiCal! 2:30p-5:30p 

Humpys - Open Mic Night w/ The Humpy's Jam Crew   8p-11p

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

Palmer Train Depot -  Matsu Orchestra presents Music from around the World  3p-6p

UAA Recital Hall – Sitka Music Festival - Winter Classics  2p-4p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic Night 9p-12a

Zip Kombucha – Swing Dance Sundays 6p-8p

Monday February 10th   

Koot’s – Koot's Music Open Mic Night 8p-2a 

Loussac Library – Irish Cultural Collective 6p-7:30p

Uncle Joe’s Pizzeria – Stories in the Strings w/ Arctic Jungle Band   6p-8:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic Night 8p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music  6p-8p

Tuesday February 11th   

American Legion Spenard Post 28 - Tuesday Open Mic at Post 28!   6:30p-9:30p

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys  10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

The Pioneer Bar – Mike Gorder 7p-9p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – A.R.I.A. Rondy Cosplay Contest & Now 12 Indie Musical Acts! 7p-12a

Writer’s Block – The Horsenecks 7:30p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

 

Wednesday February 12th          

The Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Hump Day   8p-12a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy  9p-12a

Humpys - Hump Day Originals Series: Monica Lettner  8p-11p

Kenai Kombucha – Open Mic Night  6p-8p

Koot’s – Open Decks  10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic  8:30p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night  9p-2a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

 

Be sure to check AKconcerts.com for even more information!

Load comments