AK Concerts




 

Be sure to check AKconcerts.com for even more information

Thursday March 12th         

The Carousel – Motown Fever Night 8p-12a

Chair 5 (Girdwood) – Daddy's Issue  10p-2a

Everett’s (Wasilla) – Roots & Branches   6:30p-9:30p

Girdwood Library – Wii Dance Party  2p-3p

Hering Auditorium (Fairbanks) – Rodney Carrington 7p-10p

Humpys – Karl Merl   8p-12a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Seth Freeman 8p-11p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ hndrrxx  10p-2:10a

Koot’s – Lowroc.  10p-1a

Koot’s – Gas Station Disco  10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – Thursday Beats with DJ COVY 9p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Early Thursday's Concert Series  8p-9:30p

Middle Way Café  - Under 21 Open Mic  5:30p-7:30p

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Live Jazz   7:30p-10:30p

Organic Oasis – Midnight Sun Zombies Bluegrass Band  6p-8p

Pubhouse – Andy Mullen  7p-10p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt   7p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Red Cross Fundraiser with Fiona and Friends 7p-12a

Whale’s Tail – Comedy Night at The Whale's Tail  7p-9p

Williwaw – DJ GRE & DJ Lloyds Noize  7p-12a

Writer’s Block – The Block Mic Drop 7p-9p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Jam with Ben Sayers  9p-1:30a

 

Friday March 13th                   

49th State Brewing Co – 30th Annual Melodrama: Jill and Red's Bodacious Quest  7:30p-10p

907 Alehouse – Jerry’s Situation  8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Music City Hit-Makers  7:30p-10p

Alaska Dance Promotions – Friday Night Dance Lounge 8p-1:30a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 - Sue & Company 6p-8p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Danger & Diva 8p-12a

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – John Shewfelt Jr. 10p-3a 

Board of Trade Saloon (Nome) – DJ GRE  1p-3a

The Boatel (Fairbanks) – Sourdough Rizers  7p-10p

Burkeshore Marina (Big Lake) – The Eternal Cowboys  8p-12a

The Dancing Bears – Carpenter’s Hall Dances w/ Fat Weasel w/ David Stutzer  7:30p-10p

The Great Alaska Bush Company – The 5th Annual Freezing Tassel Burlesque Festival Shows  8p-9p & 9:30p-10:30p

The Carousel – Anchorage Big House Crew Spaghetti Feed/Auction Fundraiser  6p-10p 

The Carousel – Bullet Band  10p-2a 

Egan Center - Ja Rule  7p-11:30p

Everett’s (Wasilla) – Scared Scriptless   7:30p-10:30p

The Great Alaska Bush Company – The 5th Annual Freezing Tassel Burlesque Festival Shows  8p-9p & 9:30p-10:30p

Hard Rock Café – Superfrequency  9p-1a

Humpys – Alaska's Blues Core 9p-1p

Koot’s – Grand Royale [Beastie Boys tribute]  9p-2:30a

Koot’s – Gas Station Disco  10:30p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne  10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – The Friday Night Diva Variety Show9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Seth Freeman   7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Sweet Cheeks: Beers & Burlesque 6:30p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Todd Long 9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Will H. Johnson 7p-10p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Cracker 9p-12a 

SubZero Microlounge – Live Music in March: Whitney Youngman 9p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – Brainiax  9p-12a

VFW 9785 – Friday the 13th Steak Night  7:30p-11:30p

Whale’s Tail – Fridays with DJ 3rd George  9p-2a

Williwaw – DJ Fan Service  9:30p-2a

Saturday March 14th    

35+ Singles Dance Club – St. Patrick's Dinner Dance with Full Tilt    7p-11p

49th State Brewing Co – 30th Annual Melodrama: Jill and Red's Bodacious Quest  3p-5p & 7:30p-9:30p

907 Alehouse – Wreck In The Roundabout  8p-12a

Alaska Jazz Workshop – Evening of New Jazz Compositions  7p-9:30p

Alaska Roadhouse Bar and Grill (Soldotna) – The Kenai River Blues Band  9p-12a

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Hwy9 Live 8p-12a

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry 10p-3a 

Arctic Valley Ski Area – Roland Roberts Trio 3p-6p

The Blue Fox – Danger Money 10p-2a

Board of Trade Saloon (Nome) – DJ GRE  1p-3a

Bunnell Street Art Center (Homer) – CD release concert with Jacques Longpre  7:30p-9p

Burkeshore Marina (Big Lake) – WIG OUT with H3  8p-12a

The Carousel – Bullet Band Alaska  10p-2a 

Everett’s (Wasilla) – Grand Royale [Beastie Boys tribute]  9p-1a

The Great Alaska Bush Company – The 5th Annual Freezing Tassel Burlesque Festival Shows  8p-9p & 9:30p-10:30p

Gold Dust Saloon (Nome) – Jackie Rae Daniels  3p-6p

Hard Rock Café – The Rooted   10p-1a

Humpys – St. Patrick's Day Celebration w/ Rogues & Wenches   9p-1a

International Hotel and Bar (Fairbanks) - Tony Taylor the Artist 10p-2a 

Kenai Joe’s Taphouse (Kenai) – KBay Renegades  8p-12a 

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – St Patrick’s Party w/ Tripwire 10p-3a

Koot’s – Gas Station Disco  10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – Neon Night with Freeza! 10p-1a

Main Street Tap & Grill (Kenai) – Hot Mess  9p-1a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – St. PUNX Day III  8p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Eternal Cowboys  7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Sweet Cheeks: Vintage Valentine 6:30p-8p

Matanuska Brewing Company Downtown – Will H Johnson 9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Seth Freeman Band 7p-10p

Pubhouse – Diana Z’s Birthday Show 6:30p-9:30p

Red Dog Saloon (Juneau) – Fire on McGinnis !  9p-1a

SubZero Microlounge – Live Music in March: Blaze & Eric 9p-12a

Sullivan Arena – Jo Koy - Just Kidding World Tour  8p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – SunDog, Wash Your Hands, Man-Time 9p-1a 

Whale’s Tail – Dawn McClain  7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Saturdays with DJ 3rd George  9p-2a

Williwaw – DJ Fan Service  9:30p-2a

Writer’s Block – Django Jam 2p-5p

Writer’s Block – Edutainment Nite: $100 Poetry Slam 7p-10p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – St Paddy’s Day Pre-Party with DJ Hankerchief!  7p-1:30a

Sunday March 15th 

 

Arctic Valley Ski Area – Sue & Company Live at the Afterglow! 3p-6p 

Bering Tea & Coffee (Nome) – Jackie Rae Daniels  3p-6p

Board of Trade Saloon (Nome) – DJ GRE  1p-3a

Humpys - Open Mic Night w/ The Humpy's Jam Crew   8p-11p

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

Koot’s – Gas Station Disco  10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – DRAG CAMP with Ivanna & Hank! 1p-4p

Studio 223 – Live Art & Music  6p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic Night 9p-12a

Writer’s Block – Let's Duo Brunch w/ The 7 Duo 12p-2p

Zip Kombucha – Swing Dance Sundays 6p-8p

 

Monday March 16th    

Board of Trade Saloon (Nome) – DJ GRE  1p-3a

Koot’s – Koot's Music Open Mic Night 8p-2a 

Loussac Library – Irish Cultural Collective 6p-7:30p

South Fork Valley Concert Series (Eagle River) – Seth Freeman  6p-11p

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic Night 8p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music  6p-8p

 

Tuesday March 17th     

American Legion Spenard Post 28 - Tuesday Open Mic at Post 28!   6:30p-9:30p

Anchorage Scottish Pipe Band – St. Patrick’s Day Pub Crawl  4:20p-10:30p

The Big I (Fairbanks) – Fairbanks Red Hackle Pipe Band  9p-10p

Board of Trade Saloon (Nome) – DJ GRE  1p-3a

Hard Rock Café – Irish Cultural Collective   6p-9p

Koot’s – St. Patricks Day w/ Eternal Cowboys & Gas Station Disco  10p-2a

Lucky Lady (Fairbanks) – Synergy Twins  4p-12:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

The Pioneer Bar – Mike Gorder 7p-9p

The Pub (Fairbanks) – Golden Heart Beer Choir  7p-9p 

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

UAA Gorsuch Commons – Dance Night 7p-9p

Williwaw – Fan Service & DJ Joe Brady  8p-12a

Wednesday March 18th           

Bard of Trade Saloon (Nome) – DJ GRE  1p-3a

The Carousel Lounge – Open Mic   8p-12a

Chair 5 (Girdwood) – Ashtyn Barbaree  9:30p-1:30a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy  9p-12a

Everett’s (Wasilla) – James Lasiter Acoustic Guitar Set  9p-1a

Hard Rock Café – Youth on Stage  6p-8p

Humpys - Hump Day Originals Series: Joel Kachel  8p-11p

Koot’s – Open Decks  10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic  8:30p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night  9p-2a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

The Rookery Café (Juneau) – Mountainside Open Mic & Art Night  7p-9:30p

Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic  7:30p-11p

Writer’s Block – Poetry Parley 7p-9p

Load comments