Ak Concerts




Thursday June 27th

Anchorage Town Square – Community Piano 9a-3:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Live After Five w/ Eddie P: Funky Dance w/ Superfrequency 5:30p-7:30p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Brown Bear Saloon (Indian) – Hwy 9 & Stompin’ Yeti 6:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown Fever: Motown, Soul, & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Four Corner’s Lounge – The Star of Alaska Karaoke Tournament 6p-10p

Georgeson Botanical Garden (Fairbanks) – Music in the Garden: Headbolt Heaters 7p-9p

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Sound Check 7p-9p

Harrigan Centennial Hall (Sitka) – Sitka Summer Music Festival 7:30p-9:30p

The Howling Dog Saloon (Fairbanks) — Thursday Night Jam 8p-11p

Humpy’s – Regina & Will 8:30p-12:30a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Edge of the West 8p-11p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Loussac Library – Live at the Library: The Fire 12p-1p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Anchorage) – The Fire 7-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Anchorage) – Hobo Jim 7-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Nothin’ But Trouble 6p-9p

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Thursday Night Jazz: Tom Loocher, Alyssa Fischer, & Clay Good 7:30p-10:30p

The Raven Bar – Beats Messiah & Beats Roots Patio Takeover 8p-12a

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Jam Night w/ Andy Mullen 7p-11p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Project 7p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Queer As Hell 8p-12a

Williwaw – The Eternal Cowboys Rock the Roof 7p-10p

Williwaw – Drag Queen Bingo 7p-10p

The Writer’s Block – Cirque Press Book Readings 7p-9p

Friday June 28th

49th State Brewery – Tropical Roof w/ Clint Samples 10p-1a

American Legion Post 28 Acoustic Steak Night w/ Sue Todd 6p-8p

Anchorage Museum – Live in the Planetarium: Aspenyarrow 7:30p-9p

Anchorage Town Square – Community Piano 9a-3:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Hip-Hop in the Park 12p-1p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry 10p-3a

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Chelsea Sanchez 6p-10p

Everettt’s (Wasilla)– Comedian Bo Johnson 7:30p-10p

Garcia’s Cantina (Eagle River) – Danger Money 10-1a

Harrigan Centennial Hall (Sitka) – Sitka Summer Music Festival 7:30p-9:30p

Humpy’s – The Vintage Retro 9:30p-1:30a

International Hotel & Bar (Fairbanks) – Friday Night Spotlight 6p-8p

Juneau Arts & Humanities (Juneau) – Summer Block Party 5:30p-7p

Koot’s – Pants Off, Dance Off: Contest & Dance Party 8p-2:30p

Koot’s – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

Loussac Library – Music at Lunch: Scottish Trio Competition 12p-1p

Mad Myrna’s – Friday Night Diva Variety Show 9:30p-11:30p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Pride Drag & Dance Party 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – H3 9:30p-12:30a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Jimmy Sandy 7p-10p

Mug-Shot Saloon (Palmer) – Area 907 10p-2:30a

Palmer Alehouse – Past Our Prime 7p-10p

Palmer Museum of History & Art – Friday Fling w/ Daddy’s Issues & LuLu Smalls 11:30a-1:30p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Jean McDermott 7p-8p

The Place Motel Bar & Grill (Kenai) – TheMikaDayShow 8p-12a

The Pub (Fairbanks) – Summer Elves 7p-12a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Shonti Elder & the Carhartt Brothers 7:30p-11:30p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – The Rowan Brothers 7p-11p

Soldotna Creek Park – The Soldotna Backyard Country BBQ 6p-10p

Ted Steven’s International Airport – Becky Kotter 12:30p-3:30p

Tony’s Sports Bar – Hip-Hop Latin Night w/ DJ Manny 10p-3a

The Vagabond Inn (Kenai) – RetroAKtive 9p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – Anonymous 9p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

Viking Lounge (Juneau) – Before You’re Nothing & Garden of Agony 10p-2a

Wonderland Park (Wasilla) – Music in the Park 6p-9p

Williwaw – House Party w/ DJ Fan Service 9:30p-1:30a

Williwaw – DJ Spencer Lee in the Speakeasy 10p-2a

Zip Kombucha – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Saturday June 29th

35+ Singles Dance Club – JD Cox & the Harmonica Guy 7p-11p

Alaska State Fair Grounds (Palmer) – Rogues & Wenches @ the Alaskan Scottish Highland Games 8a-8p

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Anchorage Market – Week In The Roundabout 12:45-2p & 4:50p & 5:50p

Anchorage Park Strip – Anchorage Pride Festival 12p-5p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry 10p-3a

The Blue Fox – Winterland 10p-1a

Brown Bear Saloon (Indian) – Brown Bear Summer Festival w/ The Bush Doctors, The Jephries, Daddy’s Issue, The Heretic Foundation, & Honky Tonk Smorgasbord. 10p-11:30p

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Edge of the West 8p-11a

Dirty Skillet (Hope) – Chelsea Sanchez 6p-10p

Gwin’s Lodge (Cooper Landing) – Hwy9 9p-12a

Humpy’s – The Vintage Retro 9:30p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedian Bo Johnson 7:30p-10p

Koot’s – Nothin’ But Trouble 10p-2:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Blazed & Infused Tour 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – H3 9:30p-12:30a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Blackwater Railroad Company 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Will. H. Johnson 7p-10p

McGinley’s Pub – Danger & Diva 9p-12a

Mug-Shot Saloon (Palmer) – Area 907 10p-2:30a

Palmer Alehouse – Orion Donicht 7p-10p

Palmer Downtown Deli – Long Nights Moon 12:30p-3:30p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – David Snyderman 7p-8p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – TRAD Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

Saint Coyote Restaurant& Lounge — MMA Improv: Eat-Play-LAUGH! 8p-9:30p

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Tanana Rafters 7p-11p

The Sunrise Inn (Cooper Landing) – Dan Wheeler & Mike Watkins 9p-12a

The Vagabond Inn (Kenai) – RetroAKtive 9p-12a

VFW 9978 – DJ Rico 9p-2a

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Danger & Diva 1p-4p

Williwaw – Brick Bash w/ Lardi B, Thory Thor, & DJ Hottpants 9:30p-2:30a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Block PRIDE Dance Party w/ Queer Happenings Alaska 4p-8p

Sunday June 30th

Anchorage Market & Festival – Uncle Jim, The East-Side Balladeer 2p-3p

Anchorage Town Square – Salsa In The Park 1p-3p

Bernie’s Bungalow – Nothin’ But Trouble 4p-7p

The Blue Fox – Winterland 10p-1a

Centenial Hall (Juneau) – A Night in Rio: Tom Locher & Doug Badilla 5:30p-9:30p

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Edge of the West 5p-8p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Juneau International Airport (Juneau) – Flutuatious 7:15p-8:15p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Downtown) – Shawn Pacarro 7p-10p

The Raven Bar – Pride Underwear Party w/ DJ Mike Mason 9p-2:30a

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Past Our Prime 5p-9p

Skater’s Cabin (Juneau) – Song & Smores w/ Girl Scouts of Alaska 6p-9p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Snow Drifters 11a-2p

Williwaw – Cigar & Whiskey Pairing on the Roof w/ Avenue Cigars 1p-4p

Williwaw – Daydreams on the Roof w/ DJ GRE 4p-10p

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Author Talk: Cannabis & CBD for Health & Wellness 5:30p-7:30p

Monday July 1st

49th State Brewery – Becky Kotter 7p-10p

Anchorage Town Square – Community Piano 9a-3:30p

Crow Creek Mine (Girdwood) – Mike Wheeler & Dan Watkins 6p-8:30p

Humpy’s – Blaze & Eric 8:30p-12:30a

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Peratrovich Park – Music for the Little Ones 12p-1p

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Anja Endestad 7p-8p

Tuesday July 2nd

49th State Brewery – Becky Kotter 7p-10p

American Legion Spenard Post 28 – Taco Tuesday & Open Mic Night 6:30p-9:30p

Anchorage Museum – Lunch on the Lawn: Neutrino Surfers 11:30a-1:30p

Anchorage Town Square – Community Piano 9a-3:30p

The Brown Bear Saloon (Indian) – Edge of the West 8p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Clarence Pate 7p-8p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

Wednesday July 3rd

49th State Brewery – Becky Kotter 7p-10p

Alaskan Hotel & Bar (Juneau) – Blackwater Railroad Company 10p-3a

Anchorage Town Square – Community Piano 9a-3:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Humpy’s – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 9p-11p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Lions Park (Eagle River) – Locomotion 8p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – Jon Dykstra 9p-12a

Peratrovich Park – Music in the Park 12p-1p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

Pioneer Park (Fairbanks) – Kit Carson 7p-8p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Soldotna Creek Park – Pamyua! 6p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Mix & Match Wednesdays w/ ADK Events 8p-11p

Williwaw – DJ GRE’s Sounds of Summer 5p-10p

For more information on all the following events, visit: www.akconcerts.com

We search high and low for the details for you! Our website and newsletter include hyperlinks to the event pages so you get all the information without the hassle.

We also have official ticket links to big upcoming concerts that are a bit further out so you can get tickets to a show without online scalpers & scammers trying to fool you into buying marked-up resales.

Want to learn about local bands, venues, and concert photographers? There are sections for those too!

You can also subscribe online by visiting our site or by emailing us at AlaskaConcertConnection@gmail.com

Load comments