By Cody Herron-Webb

For more information or web links to all the following events, visit: www.akconcerts.com or reach out to AK Concerts on facebook.

Thursday March 21

49th State Brewing Company – Parlor In The Round ft. Okaidja Afroso 7p-9:30p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown Fever: Motown, Soul, & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Chair 5 (Girdwood) – Up a Mountain 10p-2a

Humpy’s – Becky Kotter and Co. Duo 8p-12a

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Koot’s – Pablo Francisco 7p-9p & 9:30-11:30p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Anchorage) – Will H. Johnson 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Jared Woods 6p-9p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Blue Grass Jam on the Hill 6p-8p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Jeff Crosby & The Refugees w/ Eric McFadden 10p-2a

Sulivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-9p

Tequila 61 – KillBill Sax 6:30p-9:30p

UAA Fine Arts Building – Big Fun and Solar Flare Band Concert 7:30p-9:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Freeza D’Lust, Issa Man, Nick Carpenter & More 9p-10p

Friday March 22

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – JigJam 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Moon Mouse: A Space Odyssey 7:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Alaska’s Blues Core 10p-2a

Farmhouse Gypsy (Soldotna) – Troubadour North 9p-12a

Four Corners Lounge – Ken Peltier Band 10p-2a

Humpy’s – The Eternal Cowboys 9p-1a

Koots – Pablo Francisco 7p-9p, 9:30p-11:30p

Koots – The Stack 10p-2:30a

Koots – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

The Last Frontier Bar – Arctic Outlaws 10p-2a

LED Ultralounge – DJ Wada & DJ Frankie Jay 8p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – Queen Solomon 9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Nothin’ But Trouble 6p-9a

Odie’s Deli (Soldotna) – Open Mic Poetry Slam 6:30p-7:30p

Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – WAH Music & Friends 8p-11p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Jeff Crosby & The Refugees w/ Eric McFadden 10p-2a

SubZero – DJ House Sessions 9p-1a

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Jazz Ensemble 7:30p-9:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Acoustic Oosik, Foot, & Dubious Character! 9p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Silhouette 7:30p–11:30p

The Whale’s Tail – Becky Kotter & Co. 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Bey Day 3 10p-1a

Williwaw – DJ Spencer Lee in the Speakeasy 10p-1a

Zip Kombucha – The Snow Drifters 6p-9p

Saturday March 23

49th State Brewing Company – Scared Scriptless Improv 8p-9:30p

907 Alehouse & Grill – Queen Solomon 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – OK GO 7p-10p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Anchorage Civic Orchestra: Winter Concert 7:30p-9p

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Silver Train Band 8p-12a

Arctic Valley Ski Area Afterglow Pub – Becky Kotter & Co. 12p-3p

The Carousel Lounge – Danger Money 10p-2a

Creekbend Company – Ava Earl 7p-10p

The Flat’s Bistro (Kenai) – The Capers 9p-11p

Four Corners Lounge – Ken Peltier Band 10p-2a

Humpy’s – Area 907 9p-1a

Koots – The Stack 10p-2:30a

La Potato – Tanana Rafters Album Release Party 8p-11p

Last Frontier Bar – Dj Covy & Dj Wize 6p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – Arctic Outlaws 9p-12a

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Jeff Crosby & The Refugees w/ Eric McFadden 10p-2a

SubZero – Will H. Johnson 9p-12a

Tripple J (Houston) – Unhinged 8p-12a

UAA Fine Arts Building – Greg Yasinitsky 7:30p-9:30p

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Live music w/ Recess Duty 6:30p-8p

The Vagabond – Shuffledawgs 5:30p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – DJ GRE at the Speakeasy 10p-2a

Williwaw – Blackwater Railroad Company 9:30p-1:30p

Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Spenard Jazz Fest Dr. Keith Karns 7p-9p

Sunday March 24

Arctic Valley Ski Area Afterglow Pub – TLooP 2:30p-5:30p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

UAA Fine Arts Building – Canyon Echoes 4p-6p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Snow Drifters 11a-2p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic w/ Jay 9p-1a

Monday March 25

Brown Bear Saloon (Indian) – Hwy9 6p-9p

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

La Potato — Spenaudeville Ocho ft. Ava Earl 6p-8:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Drew Erickson 9:30p-12a

Tuesday March 26

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Koots – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Wednesday March 27th

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Open Mic w/ Runaway Grooms & John BudnikBand 7:30p-11p

Koots – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Loussac Library – International Folk Dancing 6p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage) -Lisa Lisa! 6p-9p

Main Street Tap & Grill (Kenai) – Seth Malone 7p-10p

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 9p-12a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

Williwaw – DJ Militant 8p-11p

Load comments