By Compiled by Cody Herron-Webb

For more information or emailed updates to all the following events, visit: www.akconcerts.com or reach out to us at WhatsHappeningInAnchorage@gmail.com

Thursday May 16th

More inside

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Anchorage Classical Ballet Acadamy: Spring Recital 7p-9p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown Fever: Motown, Soul, & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Humpy’s – Katie & Tom 8:30p-1:30a

Koot’s – TJ Miller 7p-9p & 9:30p-11:30p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Matanuska Brewing Company (Anchorage) – Past Our Prime 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Steven Bacon 6p-9p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Blue Grass Jam on the Hill 6p-8p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Queer as Hell 9p-12a

Friday May 17th

49th State Brewery – Scared Scriptless Improv 8p-9:30p

49th State Brewery – Hope Social Club 8:30p-1a

907 Alehouse — Silhouette 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Anchorage Ballet: Coppelia 7:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge – The SNOGOS 10p-2a

Creekbend Company (Hope) – Blackwater Railroad Company 7p-11p

Eddie’s Sports Bar – Unhinged 10p-2a

Humpy’s – Area 907 9p-1a

Koot’s – TJ Miller 7p-9p & 9:30p-11:30p

Koot’s – Boogie Shoes 11:30p-2:30a

Koot’s – Gorilla in the Tunk Music: Music Mayhem 9p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Fractal Theory 9:30p-2:30a

Main Street Tap & Grill (Kenai) – TheMikaDayShow 9p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Rick Brooks 7p-10p

Mug-Shot Saloon (Palmer) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Palmer Museum of History & Art – Tommy & the Tall Boys 11:30p-1:30a

The Place Motel Bar & Grill (Kenai) – Troubadour North 8p-12a

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Todd Grebe & Cold Country 7p-11p

SubZero – DJ House Sessions 9p-1a

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Taylor Caldwell Duo 6p-9p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Happy Hour w/ TLoop 4p-6p

The Vagabond Inn (Kenai) – Mark Lebrelle & Michael Shawn 9p-12a

Van’s Dive Bar – BaireFest: A 13 Band Musical Showcase 8p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

The Whale’s Tail — Becky Kotter & Company 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

The Writer’s Block – Hot Club of Nunaka 7p-10p

Williwaw – DJ Spencer Lee in the Speakeasy 10p-2a

Williwaw – Evolutionof Dance Music w/ DJ Just Adam 9:30p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Blaze & Eric 7p-10p

Saturday May 18th

907 Alehouse – Hwy9 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Alaska Dance Theater: Through the Ages 2p-4:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Anchorage Ballet: Coppelia 2p-4p & 7:30p-9:30p

American Legion Post 28 – Danger Money 6p-9p

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Anchorage Saturday Market – Wreck in the Roundabout 4:50p-5:50p

The Carousel Lounge – ATF + Snogos + The High Pets + Super Secret Ninjas 10p-2a

Eagle River Nature Center – Music in the Mountains: Springtime Fundraiser 6p-9p

Garcia’s Cantina (Eagle River) – The Bush Doctors 9p-12a

Humpy’s – Arctic Jungle 9:30p-1:30a

Koot’s – Beer Choir 7p-10p

Koot’s – The Jephries 10p-2:30a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – Denali Cooks 10p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Mug-Shot Saloon (Palmer) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Odie’s Deli – Kenai River Brawlers Presents: Poetry Slam 6:30p-7:30p

Organic Oasis – Alaska Jazz Workshop: Student Ensemble Concert 4p-6p

Palmer Alehouse – Chill Factor 7p-10p

SubZero – Becky Kotter 9p-12a

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – The Tom Bargelski Duo 8p-11p

Trinity Presbyterian Church – Peter Slutsky & Eugene Borovikov 5:30p-7p

Triple J Roadhouse (Houston) – Cold Fusion 8p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Live Music w/ Mike Morgan 6:30p-8p

VFW 9978 – DJ Rico 9p-2a

The Whale’s Tail – The Nuther Brothers 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – H3 9:30p-1:30a

Williwaw – So Fly Saturdays w/ DJ GRE 10p-2a

The Writer’s Block – Hee Hee’s Playhouse Stand-Up Comedy 7p-9p

Sunday May 19th

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Alaska Dance Theater: Through the Ages 2p-4:30p

Anchorage Lutheran Church – Bel Canto Alaska: Glorious! 4:40p-6p

Bartlett High School – Alaska Moving Arts Center: Annual Recital 3p-6p

Central Lutheran Church — Alaska Children’s Choir: The Whole World is Singing 6p-9p

Guido’s Pizza – Lois Fedele Album Release Celebration: Curtain of Time 6p-8p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Monday May 20th

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Humpy’s – Schaefer Mueller 8:30p-12:30a

The Wisdom Tree (Soldotna) – Sock Hop 5p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Whitney Youngman 6p-8p

Tuesday May 21st

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Arctic Entries: Born This Way 7:30p-9:30p

American Legion Post 28 – Open Mic Night 6:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Humpy’s – Regina & Will 8:30p-12:30a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Zip Kombucha – Building 13 6p-8p

Wednesday May 22nd

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Church of Love – All Ages Show: Freight Train Rabbit Killer & The Maness Brothers 7p-10a

Humpy’s – Dubious Character 9p-11p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Loussac Library – International Folk Dancing 6p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage) — Pierre Bidondo 6p-9p

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 9p-12a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Mix & Match Wednesdays w/ ADK Events 8p-11p

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments