For more information or emailed updates to all the following events, visit: www.akconcerts.com or reach out to us at WhatsHappeningInAnchorage@gmail.com

Thursday May 9th

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Guys and Dolls 7:30p-9:30p

More inside

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Monty Python’s Spamalot 7p-9:30p

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown Fever: Motown, Soul, & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Garcia’s Cantina (Eagle River) – Danger & Diva 8p-11p

Humpy’s – Nothin’ but Karma 8p-12a

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

LED Ultra Lounge – Keith Sweat & Ginuwine Pre-Party w/ DJ ICUTTZ 10p-2a

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter 9p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Company (Anchorage) – Jared Woods 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – The Bernie Hughes Project 6p-9p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — Black Sheep Comedy Open Mic 7p-1op

Friday May 10th

907 Alehouse — Danger Money 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Guys and Dolls 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Monty Python’s Spamalot 8p-10:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Hwy9 & Neutrino Surfers 10p-2a

The Dena’ina Center – Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias: Beyond the Fluffy 8p-11p

The Flats Bistro (Kenai) – Friday Night Live: Open Mic w/ Mike Morgan 9p-11p

Four Corners Lounge – Troubadour North 9p-11p

Humpy’s – Agents of Karma 9p-1a

Koot’s – The Stack 10p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Area 907 8p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – The Ken Peltier Band 10p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – JD and The Harmonica Guy 6p-9a

Northwood Elementary — 6th Grade Band & Orchestra Concert 2:30p-3:30p

SubZero – DJ House Sessions 9p-1a

Sullivan Arena – Garden Brothers Circus 4:30p-8p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Taylor Caldwell Duo 6p-9p

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

The Whale’s Tail — KillBill Sax 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – DJ Spencer Lee in the Speakeasy 10p-2a

Williwaw – I Like Robots 9:30p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Diana Z 6p-9p

Saturday May 11th

35+ Singles Dance Club – Mother’s Day Dance 7p-11:30p

49th State Brewery – Sweet Cheeks Cabaret: Queen 6:30p-8p & 9:30-11p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Anchorage Civic Orchestra: Spring Concert 7p- 9p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Monty Python’s Spamalot 2p-4:30p & 8p-10:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Guys and Dolls 7:30p-9:30p

American Legion Post 28 – Danger Money 6p-9p

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Anchorage Saturday Market – Tyler Rifley 11:30a-1p

The Carousel Lounge – Panda Show 9p-2a

The Egan Center – Little Texas in Concert 7:30p-11p

Four Corners Lounge – Troubadour North 9p-11p

Hard Rock Café – Killoran Productions: Spring Performance Social 3p-5p

Humpy’s – Queen Solomon 9p-1a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Area 907 10p-2a

Koot’s – The Stack 10p-2:30a

Last Frontier Bar – Havana Nights w/ DJ Samurai de Cuba 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – The Ken Peltier Band 10p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Lulu Small 7p-10p

Palmer Alehouse – Blackwater Railroad Company 7p-10p

Pioneer Lodge (Willow) – No Wake 5p-9p

Sullivan Arena – Garden Brothers Circus 7:30p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – The Tom Bargelski Duo 8p-11p

Triple J Roadhouse (Houston) – T&A Live 8p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Live Music w/ Jack & Sue 6:30p-8p

The Venue KP (Kenai) – Children’s Ecstatic Dance 3p-4p

The Whale’s Tail – Past Our Prime 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – JMSN — Live in Alaska! 9p-1a

Williwaw – So Fly Saturdays w/ DJ GRE 10p-2a

Sunday May 12th

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Guys and Dolls 4p-6p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Monty Python’s Spamalot 2p-4:30p & 7:30p-10p

Anchorage Museum – An Evening of Celtic Dance 7p-9p

Charlou –Mother’s Day Spenaudeville 5p-7:30p

Duck Inn (Soldotna) – Mothers Day Dinner & Dance w/ Troubadour North 5p-9p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Monday May 13th

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Loussac Library – Irish Folk Dancing 6:30p-8p

Matanuska Assembly of God (Palmer) – Purple Rose Piano Studio: Spring Recital 6p-8p

Tuesday May 14th

American Legion Post 28 – Open Mic Night 6:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Mirror Lake Middle School (Chugiak) – Jazz Band & Concert Band: Final Performance 7p-10p

Uncle Joe’s Pizzeria – Becky Kotter 6:30p-8:30p

Wednesday May 15th

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Humpy’s – Becky Kotter 9p-11p

Inlet View Elementary – Band & Orchestra Concert 1p-2p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Loussac Library – International Folk Dancing 6p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage) -Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 9p-12a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Mix & Match Wednesdays w/ ADK Events 8p-11p

Zip Kombucha – Romantic Improvisations w/ Peter Slutsky & Eugene Borovikov 6p-8:30p

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments