By Cody Herron-Webb

For more information or emailed updates to all the following events, visit: www.akconcerts.com or reach out to us at WhatsHappeningInAnchorage@gmail.com

Thursday April 4

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown Fever: Motown, Soul, & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Humpy’s – Lisa Lisa! 8p-12a

Koot’s – B4UDie Comedy Fest 7p-1a

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

La Potato – Listening Room w/ Michael Thomas Howard & Whitney Youngman 7p-10p

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter 9p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Company (Anchorage) – Jared Woods 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Pierre Bidondo 6p-9p

Organic Oasis – “Deadgrass” w/ the Midnight Sun Zombies 6:30-8p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Green Leaf Rustlers w/ Chris Robinson 10p-2a

Sulivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-9p

Turnagin Siocail Club – Alaska Jumping Flea Society 12:30p-1:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Accordian Babes 9p-11p

The Whale’s Tail – B4uDie Comedy Fest w/ Black Sheep Comedy 7p-9p

Williwaw – Tyson Davis & Friends 7:30p-10:30p

Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Tim Easton “Exposition” album release & book signing 7p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Danger & Diva 6p-9p

Friday April 5

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Family First Friday! 5:30p- 7:30p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Lil’ Trouble 8p-12a

Anchorage Museum – Athabascan Fiddlers 6p-6:30p

Anchorage Museum – First Friday w/ SunDog 6:30p-8:30p

The Avenue Bar – First Friday w/ Aural Imago, Yankha, & DJ Covy 7p-1a

The Carousel Lounge – Boogie Shoes 10p-2a

Church of Love – All ages — Ecstatic Dance w/ TLooP 7p-11p

East High School – Synergy Concert 7p-9p

Eddie’s Sports Bar – Danger Money 10p-2a

Four Corner’s Lounge (Palmer) – Sam Williams & Bobby Tomberlin 8p-11p

The Gathering Grounds (Willow) – Under 25 open Mic w/ Antigen 6p-9p

Humpy’s – Tanana Rafter’s 9p-1a

Koot’s – B4UDie Comedy Fest 7p-1a

Koots – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

Long Branch Saloon – MusiCal 9p-1a

Main Street Tap & Grill (Kenai) – Corona Beach Party w/ Alter Ego 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – The Ken Peltier Band 9p-12

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Lisa Lisa! 6p-9a

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Palmer High School – Palmer Jazz Festival 7:45p-9p

Sevigny Studio – First Friday w/ Becky Kotter 6p-9p

Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – Hwy9 8p-11p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Green Leaf Rustlers w/ Chris Robinson 10p-2a

SubZero – DJ House Sessions 9p-1a

UAA Professional Studies Bldg. – KRUA 88.1 FM Volunteer Meeting 5p-6p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Bryan & Jonathon from Rabbit Creek Ramblers 5p-8p

The Vagabond (Kenai) – RetroAktive 9p-1a

Vagabond Blues (Palmer) – Tim Easton w/ Ava Earl 6:30p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Pocket Vinyl’s: World Record Tour 8p-11p

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

The Whale’s Tail – Denail w/ Argel Isaguirre 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Emo Night IV: Return of the Millennial Falcons 9:30p-1:30a

Saturday April 6

49th State Brewing Company – B4UDie Comedy Fest 7p-11:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Anchorage Symphony Orchestra: Season Finale 8p-10p

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Lil’ Trouble 8p-12a

Arctic Valley Ski Area Afterglow Pub – Final Frontier w/ JJ Shockley 2p-6p

The Carousel Lounge – Alaska’s Blues Core 10p-2a

Church of Love – Spenard Song Circle ft. Tatiana Agnew, Whitney Youngman, & Emma Hill 7p-9p

Eddie’s Sports Bar – Danger Money 10p-2a

Humpy’s – The Eternal Cowboys 9p-1a

Klondike Mike’s & The Main Street Grill (Palmer) – April Singer/Songwriter Showcase 6p-12a

Koot’s – B4UDie Comedy Fest 1p-1a

Koots – VivaVoom Brr-Lesque: Devil May Bare 8p-11a

La Potato – H3 8p-11p

Last Frontier Bar – Sam Williams & Bobby Tomberlin 8p-11p

Long Branch Saloon – Becky Kotter 9p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – The Ken Peltier Band 9p-12

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Will H. Johnson 6p-9a

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Palmer High School – Palmer Jazz Festival 6p-9p

Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – Steve Norwood 8p-11p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – Green Leaf Rustlers w/ Chris Robinson 10p-2a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Long Nights Moon 8p-12a

SubZero – Blaze & Eric 9p-12a

Triple J Roadhouse (Houston) – The Jerry Wessling Band 8p-11p

UAA Recital Hall – 9th Army Band 6:30p-9p

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Live music w/ The Fisher Poets 6:30p-8p

Van’s Dive Bar – The Heretic Foundation, Dirty Poetry, JustJake, & Grandpa G 9p-1a

The Whale’s Tail – Meagan Hayes & The Gamma Rays 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Nervis Rex 9:30p-1:30a

Sunday April 7

Arctic Valley Ski Area Afterglow Pub – TLooP 3p-6p

The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke Competition 8p-12a

Hard Rock Café – Chugiak Girls Choir: One Hit Wonders 2:30p-4p & 5:30p-7

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Koot’s – B4UDie Comedy Fest 1p-1a

UAA Fine Arts Building – Music Faculty Chamber Concert 4p-6p

Monday April 8

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Tuesday April 9

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Koots – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Uncle Joe’s Pizzeria (Old Seward) – Becky Kotter & Co. 6:30p-8:30p

Wednesday April 10th

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Humpy’s – Jared Woods 9p-11p

Koots – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Loussac Library – International Folk Dancing 6p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage) -Duane & Tyrone 6p-9p

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 9p-12a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

Load comments