Last Hurrah




For more information or emailed updates to all the following events, visit: www.akconcerts.com or reach out to us at WhatsHappeningInAnchorage@gmail.com

Thursday April 25

Arctic Rec Center – American Legion’s 100th Anniversary Party w/ Danger Money 7p-10p

More inside

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown Fever: Motown, Soul, & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Humpy’s – Lil’ Trouble 8p-12a

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Matanuska Brewing Company (Anchorage) – Will H. Johnson 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Whitney Youngman 6p-9p

Mirror Lake Middle School – Chugiak Eagle River Community Band 7p-9p

Organic Oasis – “Deadgrass” w/ the Midnight Sun Zombies 6:30p-8p

St. Mary’s Episcopal Church – Anchorage Mandolin Orchestra 7p-8p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Blaze & Eric 7p-9p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-9p

Tequila 61˚ — KillBill Sax 6:30p-9:30p

Williwaw – Jammin’ for Justice w/ I Like Robots 7p-10p

Friday April 26

907 Alehouse — Becky Kotter & Company 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Shen Yun 7:30p- 9:30p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Nothin’ But Trouble 8p-12a

Blue Loon (Fairbanks) – Cash’d Out: A Johnny Cash Show 9p-11:45a

The Carousel Lounge – Fiction 10p-2a

Eddie’s Sports Bar – Neutrino Surfers 10p-2a

Everett’s (Wasilla) – Black Sheep Comedy 8p-10:30p

The Flats Bistro (Kenai) – Friday Night Live Open Mic 9p-11p

Garcia’s Cantina & Café (Eagle River) — Danger & Diva 9p-12

Humpy’s – The Stack 9p-1a

Koots – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

La Potato – The Super Saturated Sugar Strings 8p-11p

LED Ultra Lounge & Grill – Going Away Party for Ceremoni tha Goddess 9:30p-3a

Mad Myrna’s – Villains: The Friday Night Diva Variety Show 9p-11:30p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – Medium Build 10p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Past Our Prime 6p-9a

The Place Motel Bar & Grill (Kenai) — TheMikaDayShow 8p-12a

South Anchorage High School – SAHS Jazz Band Dance 8:30p-11p

SubZero – DJ House Sessions 9p-1a

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Voice Master Class Recital 11a-12:30p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Contemporary Pop Songs Recital 7:30p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – The Hot Derelicts w/ Foot 9p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

The Warrior Zone (JBER) – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — Matt Faubion & Ian Wahl 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – DJ Spencer Lee in the Speakeasy 10p-2a

Williwaw – Rose’s Pawn Shop 7p-10p

Zip Kombucha – Snow Drifters 6p-9p

Saturday April 27

49th State Brewing Co. – Scared Scriptless & SHS Improv: Benefit Show 8p-9:30p

907 Alehouse – Woodrow 8:30p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Shen Yun 2p-4p & 7:30p- 9:30p

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – Rose’s Pawn Shop 9p-12a

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Nothin’ But Trouble 8p-12a

Anchorage Opera – Auditions for Anchorage Cabarets 3p-6p

Blue Loon (Fairbanks) – Cash’d Out: A Johnny Cash Show 9p-11:45a

The Carousel Lounge – Todd Grebe & Cold Country 10p-2a

The Crossing Alaska (Birchwood) – Comedian DonB! 6p-8p

Eddie’s Sports Bar – Hwy9 10p-1a

Humpy’s – Chill Factor 9p-1a

Koot’s – Sexy Spring Party w/ ACAL 7p-1a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

Koot’s – The Stack 10p-2a

La Potato – La Potato’s Last Hurrah Show! (closing for summer) 10p-2a

Mad Myrna’s – Imperial Crown Prince & Princess Ball 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – Blackwater Railroad Company 10p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Lulu Small 6p-9a

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Area 907 10p-2a

O’Malley’s on the Green – Anchorage Concert Chorus Benefit Show 6:30p-10p

Palmer Train Depot — Nervis Rex 7p-10p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Earth 2 Travolta 8p-12a

UAA Fine Arts Building – Teresamarie Chronister: Senior Recital 4p-6p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA’s Sinfonia: Budget Cut Symphony 7:30p-9p

UAA Wendy Williamson – Studio 49: The Yearbook 5:30p-7:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Vaniversary 2 (28 bands! See line up!) 3p-3a

The Venue KP (Kenai) – Ecstatic Dance & Cacao Ceremony 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail – Nuther Brothers 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – H3 10:30p-2:30a

Williwaw – So Fly Saturdays w/ DJ GRE 10p-2a

Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café — JazzEd: Jacques Annandale’s Jaqtet 7p-9p

Sunday April 28

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Shen Yun 1p-3p

Anchorage Opera – Auditions for Anchorage Cabarets 3p-6p

First Congregational Church of Anchorage – April Aires 1:30p-4p

Glenn Massay Theater (Palmer) – Mat-Su Orchestra: Let’s Dance 3p-5p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Ira Edward’s BBQ & House Concert – Potluck & Fundraiser w/ Rose’s Pawn Shop 6p-10:30p

South Fork Valley Concerts – Arthur Lee Land (from Great American Taxi) 5:30p-12a

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Guitar Ensemble 4p-5:30p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Chamber Music Class Recital 7:30p-9p

Monday April 29

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Van’s Dive Bar – Birthdrews! w/ Drew Erickson 9:30-12:30a

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

Tuesday April 30

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

Wednesday May 1

Brown Bear Saloon (Indian) – Hwy9 6p-9p

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Humpy’s – The Bush Doctors 9p-11p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Loussac Library – International Folk Dancing 6p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage) -Lisa Lisa 6p-9p

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 9p-12a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – Mix & Match Wednesdays w/ ADK Events 8p-11p

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments