By Compiled by Cody Herron-Webb

For more information or emailed updates to all the following events, visit: www.akconcerts.com or reach out to us at WhatsHappeningInAnchorage@gmail.comThursday April 18

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

More inside

The Carousel Lounge – Motown Fever: Motown, Soul, & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Humpy’s – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 8p-12a

Koot’s – Aloha Island Jam w/ Leilani Wolfgram & H3 7p-11:30p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Matanuska Brewing Company (Anchorage) – Ukulele Russ & His One Man Frontier Band 6-9p

Matanuska Brewing Company (Eagle River) – Will H. Johnson 6p-9p

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – The Photonz 10p-2a

Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Bluegrass Jam on the Hill 7p-10p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-9p

Tequila 61˚ — Becky Kotter 6:30p-9:30p

Triumvirate Theatre (Kenai) – Bernie & the Believers 7p-10p

UAA Fine Arts Building – Glee Club Spring Concert 7p-9p

Friday April 19

4 Royle Parkers Bar (Soldotna) – The Mika Day Show 9p-12a

907 Alehouse – Alaska’s Blues Core 8p-12a

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – Bernie & the Believers 6:30p-8p

The Avenue – Jaques Longpre 7:30p-12a

The Carousel Lounge – The Vintage Retro 10p-2a

Eddie’s Sports Bar – Jerry’s Situation 10p-12a

Everett’s (Wasilla) – Eliot Chang 7p-11:30p

Gallo’s Mexican Restaurant – Mostly Melanin Improv: Pros with Prose 8p-9:30p

Humpy’s – The Rebel Blues Band 9p-1a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – The Good Time Travelers 9p-12a

Koot’s – The Art of Wrestling with Colt Cabana 8p-12a

Koot’s – Local Roots Metal Night w/ Devilwitch & Atonement Defined 9p-2a

Koots – DJ Joe Brady 10:30p-2:30a

LED Ultra Lounge & Grill – 90’s Bash w/ DJ Kouley 10p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Ukulele Russ & His One Man Frontier Band 6p-9a

The Maverick Saloon (Soldotna) – BenJammin 10p-2a

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – The Photonz 10p-2a

SubZero – DJ House Sessions 9p-1a

Tustumena Lodge (Kasilof) – Tune Weavers 7p-10p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Glee Club: Spring Concert 7p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – FriggaJam! w/ Hwy9 & the Neutrino Surfers 9p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Danger Money 7:30p-11:30p

The Whale’s Tail — KillBill Sax 7p-9p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – The 90’s called, they want their dance party back! 9:30p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Blaze & Eric 7p-10p

Saturday April 20

907 Alehouse – Pirate Party w/ Rogues & Wenches 8p-11p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Anchorage Community Concert Band: Sounds of Future Past 7:30p- 9p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts (PAC) – Peter White w/ Josh Vietti & KillBill Sax 8p-10:3p

American Legion Post 34 – 8th Annual 42X Madnizz party w/ Met G & Jayo Kushman 10p-2a

Ammo Can Coffee (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-10:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Anniversary Party w/ Danger Money 10p-2a

Church of Love – The Jephries, Dutchess, Strawberry Friend & Village Mutt 7p-11p

Eddie’s Sports Bar – Pajama Jam w/ Jerry’s Situation 10p-1a

The House of Harley Davidson – Chrome & Ink Party w/ The Stack 5p-10p

Humpy’s – The Vintage Retro 9p-1a

I Luv Sushi – Blaze & Eric 6p-9p

Kasilof Eagles (Kasilof) – The Mika Day Show 420 Party 7p-12a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Area 907 10p-2a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

Koot’s – Pilot Touhill’s 420 Alaska Tour 9p-2:30a

Koot’s – Arctic Allure: Spring Fling 8:30p-11p

La Potato – Late Night Dance Party w/ Alex the Lion & DJ Ghoul 10p-2a

Mad Myrna’s – Super Green: 420 The Drag Show 10p-11:30p

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Anchorage) – I Like Robots 10p-1a

Matanuska Brewing Co. (Eagle River) – Regina & Will 6p-9a

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Those Guys 10p-2a

Sitzmark (Girdwood) – The Photonz 10p-2a

Triple J Roadhouse (Houston) – Atonement Denied 8p-12a

UAA Student Union – Pride Prom 2019 7:30p-9:30p

The Vagabond Inn (Kenai) – The Shuffledawgs 9p-1a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Live Music w/ Food for the Soul 6:30p-8p

The Whale’s Tail — DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Bernie & the Believers 7p-10p

Williwaw – So Fly Saturdays w/ DJ GRE 10p-2a

Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café — John Damberg Latin Jazz Quartet 7p-9p

Sunday April 21

The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke Competition 8p-12a

,Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

South Fork Valley Concerts – The Good Time Travelers 6p-9p

Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café — Such Wild Love: A Tribute to MaryOliver 4p-6p

Monday April 22

Koot’s – Open Mic & Two Moo Monday 8p-2a

Tuesday April 23

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

UAA Fine Arts Building – Emma Wasko: Senior Recital 4p-4:30p

Wednesday April 24th

The Carousel Lounge – Hump Day Open Mic 8p-12a

Humpy’s – Concrete to Clouds 9p-11p

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Loussac Library – International Folk Dancing 6p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Co (Anchorage) -Jared Woods 6p-9p

The Mug Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 9p-12a

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – KillBill Sax 6p-9p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Jazz Benefit Concert 7:30p-9p

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments